The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
District rankings · Achievement

The highest-performing school districts

5,554 districts

US public school districts ranked by enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency across the district. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 48.2%. Showing ranks 751 to 800.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
751Laurel SDPA397667.9%
752Metuchen Public School DistrictNJ42,32967.9%
753Mount Pleasant Comm School DistrictIA82,01167.9%
754Temple City UnifiedCA85,26967.9%
755WAYNE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY42,03167.9%
756West Muskingum LocalOH31,63667.9%
757Newton Comm School DistrictIA72,92967.8%
758PORT ARANSAS ISDTX358567.8%
759Pierce CountyGA53,64767.8%
760Santa Monica-Malibu UnifiedCA158,61667.8%
761WHITEHOUSE ISDTX74,67667.8%
762BILOXI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTMS85,69967.7%
763Camanche Comm School DistrictIA392367.7%
764Highland LocalOH31,69367.7%
765Newell-Fonda Comm School DistrictIA354267.7%
766North Union Local School DistrictOH31,36467.7%
767Vermilion LocalOH41,61367.7%
768Avonworth SDPA41,92667.6%
769Booneville School DistrictMS31,33767.6%
770CLINTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY31,18267.6%
771Chariton Comm School DistrictIA41,24967.6%
772Holmdel Township School DistrictNJ42,82167.6%
773Jefferson CityGA44,29467.6%
774King William County Public SchoolsVA42,11467.6%
775Webster County SchoolsMS41,71767.6%
776Windham School DistrictNH42,89867.6%
777Amory School DistrictMS41,46167.5%
778CUSD 201IL51,33067.5%
779Carteret County Public SchoolsNC177,84767.5%
780Fair Lawn Public School DistrictNJ95,47267.5%
781LOS ALAMOSNM83,97167.5%
782Loomis Union ElementaryCA72,82667.5%
783Owen J Roberts SDPA75,30067.5%
784Rescue Union ElementaryCA73,54267.5%
785Berkeley UnifiedCA179,11667.4%
786Clyde-Green Springs Exempted VillageOH41,99867.4%
787Columbia CUSD 4IL41,90467.4%
788Lakota LocalOH395367.4%
789New Richmond Exempted VillageOH41,87867.4%
790Oconomowoc Area School DistrictWI84,92867.4%
791THOUSAND ISLANDS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICTNY479967.4%
792York Suburban SDPA62,84067.4%
793Canon-McMillan SDPA95,39067.3%
794Henrico County Public SchoolsVA6951,04467.3%
795Lamar County School DistrictMS1510,31867.3%
796Lemont-Bromberek CSD 113AIL42,66467.3%
797Methacton SDPA74,58167.3%
798Mount Horeb Area School DistrictWI62,29867.3%
799Spotsylvania County Public SchoolsVA2924,03667.3%
800Hubbard Exempted VillageOH31,73967.2%

By state

36 states
Alaska 10Alabama 127Arkansas 138California 534Colorado 70Florida 63Georgia 160Iowa 169Illinois 327Indiana 147Kansas 124Kentucky 139Louisiana 54Maryland 24Michigan 121Minnesota 163Missouri 225Mississippi 126North Carolina 112Nebraska 22New Hampshire 54New Jersey 243New Mexico 23Nevada 8New York 437Ohio 223Oklahoma 17Oregon 89Pennsylvania 356South Dakota 23Texas 667Utah 41Virginia 117Washington 128Wisconsin 243Wyoming 30

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter