The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The highest-poverty school districts

8,164 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 50.6%. Showing ranks 201 to 250.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
201Sussex County Public SchoolsVA31,0471,04399.6%
202Appling CountyGA53,4143,39699.5%
203Beaver LocalOH31,72454499.5%
204Brunswick County SchoolsNC2013,56113,49299.5%
205Clayton CountyGA6851,32651,07799.5%
206Clinton City SchoolsNC53,0153,00099.5%
207Dolton SD 149IL82,1922,18099.5%
208Halifax County Public SchoolsVA104,4964,47599.5%
209Hoke County SchoolsNC148,7328,68799.5%
210Kannapolis City SchoolsNC95,3775,34899.5%
211MS Achievement SD Of Yazoo CityMS31,8241,81599.5%
212North Bolivar ConsolidatedMS374974599.5%
213Norton City Public SchoolsVA285585199.5%
214PROGRESO ISDTX41,3391,33299.5%
215Roanoke Rapids City SchoolsNC52,7442,72999.5%
216Saint Marys Area SDPA41,8451,83699.5%
217South Delta School DistrictMS354854599.5%
218TULAROSANM488373999.5%
219Adena LocalOH31,08452199.4%
220Betty Shabazz Internl Chrtr SchIL252452199.4%
221Claysburg-Kimmel SDPA371471099.4%
222Curwensville Area SDPA296295699.4%
223East St Louis SD 189IL104,6464,61699.4%
224Greater Johnstown SDPA42,8052,78899.4%
225HollandaleMS353453199.4%
226INSPIRED VISION ACADEMYTX21,1361,12999.4%
227Nome Public SchoolsAK467263699.4%
228PONTOTOC COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICTMS73,4653,44499.4%
229Pocono Mountain SDPA97,7817,73799.4%
230Pottsgrove SDPA52,9322,91499.4%
231Saint Croix School DistrictVI105,1455,11599.4%
232Saint Thomas - Saint John School DistrictVI105,2655,23599.4%
233Scott County School DistrictMS83,9893,96599.4%
234Thomasville City SchoolsNC42,1492,13699.4%
235Wayne County School DistrictMS62,9772,95999.4%
236Winona-Montgomery Consolidated School DistrictMS21,0691,06399.4%
237Altoona Area SDPA106,8526,80199.3%
238Bellwood SD 88IL61,9981,80899.3%
239Choctaw County SchoolsMS41,2331,22499.3%
240Edenton-Chowan SchoolsNC41,7671,75599.3%
241Franklin Area SDPA41,7481,73599.3%
242Girard City School DistrictOH41,48991399.3%
243Greene County SchoolsNC62,6992,68199.3%
244Hickory City SchoolsNC93,7353,70899.3%
245LAMAR SCHOOL DISTRICTAR31,2541,24599.3%
246Minnesota Math and Science AcademyMN257056699.3%
247Mount Airy City SchoolsNC41,7861,77499.3%
248NASHVILLE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR41,7861,77499.3%
249PALESTINE WHEATLEY SCHOOL DISTRICTAR282682099.3%
250Perquimans County SchoolsNC41,7861,77399.3%

By state

50 states
Alaska 19Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 1California 587Colorado 94Connecticut 132Florida 70Georgia 172Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 66Illinois 456Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 135Montana 54North Carolina 114North Dakota 35Nebraska 87New Hampshire 73New Jersey 369New Mexico 49Nevada 15New York 573Ohio 387Oklahoma 223Oregon 104Pennsylvania 398Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 12South Dakota 50Tennessee 1Texas 750Utah 55Virginia 115US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 289Wyoming 33

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter