The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The highest-poverty school districts

8,164 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 50.6%. Showing ranks 801 to 850.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
801JACKSONVILLE ISDTX84,7004,14088.1%
802Lebanon Community SD 9OR93,9163,45188.1%
803Westwood Heights SchoolsMI51,1851,04488.1%
804Academias La PazMN356850088.0%
805Detroit Leadership AcademyMI275766688.0%
806Galena City School DistrictAK48,16825788.0%
807Kerman UnifiedCA95,2724,63988.0%
808Lancaster ElementaryCA2313,76512,10988.0%
809Twin Rivers UnifiedCA4424,77021,79488.0%
810Winston Salem / Forsyth County SchoolsNC7951,74545,51488.0%
811Atlantic City School DistrictNJ116,3395,57387.9%
812Lindsay UnifiedCA103,9283,45187.9%
813WINONA ISDTX31,1661,02587.9%
814Bakersfield CityCA4428,36524,91687.8%
815Conneaut SDPA51,9761,73487.8%
816LIBERTY-EYLAU ISDTX41,9371,70187.8%
817BROWNFIELD ISDTX51,6081,41087.7%
818Gaston County SchoolsNC5630,99527,19387.7%
819SAN ANTONIO ISDTX10047,62341,41687.7%
820Simpson County School DistrictMS73,0232,65087.7%
821AUSTIN ACHIEVE PUBLIC SCHOOLSTX52,7132,37787.6%
822Lansing Public School DistrictMI2610,0488,80587.6%
823NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #16NY235,1754,53287.6%
824Rockdale CountyGA1815,34213,44687.6%
825Wheeler CountyGA384874387.6%
826Azusa UnifiedCA106,0285,27487.5%
827Bleckley CountyGA52,5812,25887.5%
828Harrisonburg City Public SchoolsVA106,6525,82387.5%
829KONAWAOK353646987.5%
830Los NietosCA41,2101,05987.5%
831Natchitoches ParishLA134,7924,19187.5%
832Bridgeport School DistrictCT3619,80217,30987.4%
833Edison ElementaryCA21,10696687.3%
834SAN DIEGO ISDTX31,4531,26887.3%
835Val Verde UnifiedCA2219,06516,65287.3%
836Greene CountyAL384173387.2%
837Laton Joint UnifiedCA460352687.2%
838LiberalKS84,6534,05687.2%
839Moreno Valley UnifiedCA3831,00127,04087.2%
840PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONPR856236,079205,97087.2%
841Soledad UnifiedCA104,8054,19087.2%
842Towns CountyGA396684287.2%
843WEWOKAOK357149887.2%
844Adams County School District 14CO125,2214,39387.1%
845Bulloch CountyGA1510,9999,58087.1%
846DOVE SCHOOLS OF TULSA (CHARTER)OK31,4681,27987.1%
847Madison CountyGA75,1654,49787.1%
848Melvindale-Northern Allen Park SchoolsMI42,9832,59887.1%
849NEW YORK CITY GEOGRAPHIC DISTRICT #10NY8340,45935,25187.1%
850Randolph County School SystemNC3214,99413,06687.1%

By state

50 states
Alaska 19Alabama 143Arkansas 208Arizona 1California 587Colorado 94Connecticut 132Florida 70Georgia 172Hawaii 1Iowa 234Idaho 66Illinois 456Indiana 286Kansas 156Kentucky 158Louisiana 69Maryland 24Maine 85Michigan 454Minnesota 269Missouri 290Northern Mariana Islands 1Mississippi 135Montana 54North Carolina 114North Dakota 35Nebraska 87New Hampshire 73New Jersey 369New Mexico 49Nevada 15New York 573Ohio 387Oklahoma 223Oregon 104Pennsylvania 398Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 37South Carolina 12South Dakota 50Tennessee 1Texas 750Utah 55Virginia 115US Virgin Islands 2Vermont 45Washington 183Wisconsin 289Wyoming 33

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)Most charter