The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the counties with the lowest-performing public schools

192 counties

Texas counties ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 46.5%. Showing ranks 101 to 150.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
101Travis CountyTX312191,70646.8%
102Fannin CountyTX235,57346.9%
103Hidalgo CountyTX335212,85946.9%
104Guadalupe CountyTX4630,97747.1%
105Henderson CountyTX3011,15047.2%
106Hill CountyTX236,43047.3%
107San Patricio CountyTX3213,92047.3%
108Potter CountyTX4921,50147.4%
109Runnels CountyTX111,95147.4%
110Austin CountyTX115,94447.5%
111Jack CountyTX51,61347.6%
112Nueces CountyTX11159,61947.6%
113Washington CountyTX105,53047.6%
114Eastland CountyTX152,51547.7%
115Hopkins CountyTX186,73347.7%
116Maverick CountyTX2413,82047.7%
117Morris CountyTX71,87947.7%
118Anderson CountyTX258,07147.8%
119Hutchinson CountyTX133,71847.8%
120Lynn CountyTX71,70647.8%
121Matagorda CountyTX167,19947.8%
122Hardin CountyTX2110,54147.9%
123Grayson CountyTX6225,91548.0%
124Galveston CountyTX9162,76748.1%
125Montague CountyTX133,24048.1%
126Van Zandt CountyTX2810,73848.1%
127Ellis CountyTX7646,34448.2%
128Clay CountyTX71,76748.3%
129Harris CountyTX1,156886,91148.3%
130El Paso CountyTX246165,40448.4%
131Leon CountyTX123,28648.4%
132Cameron CountyTX17497,39248.5%
133Taylor CountyTX4824,15948.7%
134Stephens CountyTX41,37448.9%
135Brown CountyTX236,23849.0%
136Goliad CountyTX31,24449.0%
137Brazos CountyTX5332,43049.5%
138Hockley CountyTX154,63349.6%
139Medina CountyTX2313,12749.8%
140Lubbock CountyTX10152,30150.0%
141Cass CountyTX165,26850.2%
142Hays CountyTX6146,94650.2%
143Wood CountyTX186,34950.2%
144Freestone CountyTX123,52050.3%
145Ochiltree CountyTX61,80250.3%
146Johnson CountyTX6539,00450.4%
147DeWitt CountyTX154,29750.5%
148Calhoun CountyTX73,51450.7%
149Moore CountyTX125,69450.7%
150Panola CountyTX103,88450.8%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →