The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the counties with the lowest-performing public schools

192 counties

Texas counties ranked by the lowest enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 46.5%. Showing ranks 51 to 100.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
51Ward CountyTX72,33841.5%
52Val Verde CountyTX1810,44841.7%
53Bee CountyTX125,09741.9%
54Castro CountyTX51,52642.0%
55Tom Green CountyTX6518,89642.0%
56Palo Pinto CountyTX107,08742.4%
57Shelby CountyTX105,17442.4%
58Jim Wells CountyTX167,30242.5%
59Aransas CountyTX42,91342.6%
60Orange CountyTX2515,10042.6%
61Wheeler CountyTX61,22942.6%
62Bosque CountyTX112,46242.7%
63Karnes CountyTX122,45642.7%
64Nacogdoches CountyTX2610,39642.7%
65Bailey CountyTX41,33042.8%
66Dallas CountyTX731459,64542.9%
67Rusk CountyTX2710,35042.9%
68Wharton CountyTX197,72942.9%
69Zapata CountyTX63,29043.0%
70Bandera CountyTX52,46143.1%
71Grimes CountyTX124,97443.1%
72Howard CountyTX135,52143.2%
73Wichita CountyTX4523,04743.3%
74Lamb CountyTX132,77343.4%
75Jones CountyTX142,57243.6%
76Rains CountyTX41,71243.6%
77Kaufman CountyTX6241,31943.8%
78Hartley CountyTX51,77344.0%
79Bell CountyTX11571,04144.1%
80Bexar CountyTX599368,48744.3%
81Hunt CountyTX4420,77144.3%
82Wise CountyTX2812,85444.4%
83Polk CountyTX187,04544.9%
84Tarrant CountyTX604385,83545.0%
85Willacy CountyTX133,88945.2%
86Andrews CountyTX64,20945.3%
87Milam CountyTX174,33745.3%
88Hamilton CountyTX61,78745.4%
89Bowie CountyTX4417,52345.5%
90Brewster CountyTX61,09345.5%
91McLennan CountyTX10745,70345.6%
92Colorado CountyTX143,69746.0%
93Gaines CountyTX83,76446.1%
94Llano CountyTX52,11346.2%
95Cherokee CountyTX2410,94846.4%
96McCulloch CountyTX51,21846.4%
97Sabine CountyTX71,80746.6%
98Angelina CountyTX4015,64946.7%
99Burleson CountyTX93,12846.7%
100Lamar CountyTX208,51646.8%

See the national lowest proficiency ranking →