The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the lowest-poverty counties by school enrollment

196 counties

Texas counties ranked by the lowest share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 61.8%. Showing ranks 151 to 196.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsStudents on FRL% FRL
151Harris CountyTX1,156886,911613,20470.4%
152Palo Pinto CountyTX107,0874,98870.4%
153Navarro CountyTX2110,6817,53270.5%
154Winkler CountyTX51,77794570.6%
155Jefferson CountyTX7742,82530,38071.2%
156Ector CountyTX5138,12327,16671.3%
157Shelby CountyTX105,1743,69671.4%
158Morris CountyTX71,8791,35071.8%
159Red River CountyTX102,1251,52771.9%
160San Jacinto CountyTX83,5532,56272.1%
161Val Verde CountyTX1810,4487,56472.4%
162Parmer CountyTX112,1641,57172.6%
163Titus CountyTX156,9725,06172.6%
164Hale CountyTX186,0644,39972.7%
165Floyd CountyTX61,05576972.9%
166Marion CountyTX41,12582373.2%
167Limestone CountyTX113,6282,67273.6%
168Potter CountyTX4921,50115,84073.7%
169El Paso CountyTX246165,404122,90874.4%
170Camp CountyTX52,2451,69775.6%
171Gonzales CountyTX123,9082,95375.6%
172Trinity CountyTX82,2571,71876.1%
173Caldwell CountyTX169,2866,46976.4%
174Dimmit CountyTX41,8521,41776.5%
175Dallas CountyTX731459,645342,64677.3%
176Maverick CountyTX2413,82010,81678.3%
177Falls CountyTX82,3581,86279.0%
178Uvalde CountyTX125,3714,26679.4%
179Deaf Smith CountyTX94,1103,26979.5%
180Bee CountyTX125,0974,08880.2%
181Liberty CountyTX4027,59922,15380.3%
182Terry CountyTX72,0861,67980.5%
183Willacy CountyTX133,8893,13780.7%
184Frio CountyTX72,7922,29482.2%
185Zavala CountyTX82,1741,79382.5%
186Jim Wells CountyTX167,3026,03382.6%
187Webb CountyTX9163,71752,41282.7%
188Cameron CountyTX17497,39281,91384.4%
189Hidalgo CountyTX335212,859180,35084.9%
190Brooks CountyTX51,1801,00585.2%
191La Salle CountyTX41,15799485.9%
192Bailey CountyTX41,3301,14886.3%
193Duval CountyTX92,3462,05787.7%
194Zapata CountyTX63,2902,92488.9%
195Starr CountyTX2916,90015,77393.3%
196Presidio CountyTX41,2791,19893.7%

See the national lowest poverty ranking →