The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Texas: the counties with the highest share of Black students

196 counties

Texas counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Black or African American. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 3.6%. Showing ranks 151 to 196.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
151Runnels CountyTX111,951180.9%
152Stephens CountyTX41,374130.9%
153Winkler CountyTX51,777160.9%
154Brewster CountyTX61,09390.8%
155Callahan CountyTX112,608200.8%
156Erath CountyTX165,893500.8%
157Hamilton CountyTX61,787150.8%
158Hartley CountyTX51,773150.8%
159McCulloch CountyTX51,218100.8%
160Atascosa CountyTX268,105550.7%
161Carson CountyTX61,07280.7%
162Eastland CountyTX152,515170.7%
163Montague CountyTX133,240220.7%
164Yoakum CountyTX71,897130.7%
165Dimmit CountyTX41,852110.6%
166Martin CountyTX41,30380.6%
167Archer CountyTX82,110110.5%
168Castro CountyTX51,52670.5%
169Somervell CountyTX52,180110.5%
170Val Verde CountyTX1810,448510.5%
171Andrews CountyTX64,209160.4%
172Blanco CountyTX61,80980.4%
173Comanche CountyTX92,27480.4%
174Deaf Smith CountyTX94,110180.4%
175Frio CountyTX72,792110.4%
176Jack CountyTX51,61360.4%
177Live Oak CountyTX61,62960.4%
178Zavala CountyTX82,17480.4%
179Gillespie CountyTX103,641120.3%
180Hidalgo CountyTX335212,8595960.3%
181Jim Wells CountyTX167,302250.3%
182La Salle CountyTX41,15740.3%
183Bailey CountyTX41,33030.2%
184Brooks CountyTX51,18020.2%
185Cameron CountyTX17497,3921760.2%
186Hansford CountyTX71,22920.2%
187Maverick CountyTX2413,820230.2%
188Presidio CountyTX41,27920.2%
189Uvalde CountyTX125,371110.2%
190Duval CountyTX92,34620.1%
191Ochiltree CountyTX61,80210.1%
192Parmer CountyTX112,16430.1%
193Webb CountyTX9163,717570.1%
194Willacy CountyTX133,88950.1%
195Zapata CountyTX63,29020.1%
196Starr CountyTX2916,90020.0%

See the national most black ranking →