The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Ohio: the counties with the highest share of Black students

88 counties

Ohio counties ranked by the share of public school students who are Black or African American. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 1.9%. Showing ranks 51 to 88.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudentsBlack students% Black
51Gallia CountyOH154,526641.4%
52Hardin CountyOH134,050571.4%
53Logan CountyOH136,357881.4%
54Scioto CountyOH3110,8491511.4%
55Seneca CountyOH185,331671.3%
56Clinton CountyOH166,856791.2%
57Fulton CountyOH206,935781.1%
58Highland CountyOH186,468681.1%
59Knox CountyOH197,439781.0%
60Van Wert CountyOH144,713471.0%
61Huron CountyOH217,141660.9%
62Morrow CountyOH124,685430.9%
63Ottawa CountyOH164,905430.9%
64Tuscarawas CountyOH4315,6601440.9%
65Wyandot CountyOH93,289290.9%
66Auglaize CountyOH187,462630.8%
67Carroll CountyOH82,824220.8%
68Guernsey CountyOH164,717360.8%
69Washington CountyOH237,355590.8%
70Williams CountyOH144,964420.8%
71Ashland CountyOH196,940490.7%
72Darke CountyOH247,993570.7%
73Brown CountyOH176,534360.6%
74Crawford CountyOH205,870370.6%
75Henry CountyOH114,839300.6%
76Hocking CountyOH83,459200.6%
77Mercer CountyOH229,242510.6%
78Paulding CountyOH102,855160.6%
79Monroe CountyOH81,68380.5%
80Preble CountyOH175,537300.5%
81Putnam CountyOH225,938270.5%
82Holmes CountyOH173,271140.4%
83Jackson CountyOH114,600190.4%
84Meigs CountyOH82,988120.4%
85Perry CountyOH165,663200.4%
86Vinton CountyOH51,65660.4%
87Adams CountyOH94,122110.3%
88Noble CountyOH41,79700.0%

See the national most black ranking →