The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
County rankings · Achievement

The counties with the highest-performing public schools

2,013 counties

US counties ranked by enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency across the county. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 45.8%. Showing ranks 151 to 200.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
151Fluvanna CountyVA43,31569.6%
152Louisa CountyIA92,16569.6%
153Seward CountyNE82,80969.6%
154Choctaw CountyMS41,23369.5%
155Linn CountyIA8136,48069.5%
156Stone CountyMS42,53269.5%
157Bristol cityVA83,23869.4%
158Harrison CountyMS4830,52169.4%
159Suffolk cityVA1914,56569.4%
160Wayne CountyIA61,03269.4%
161Madison CountyOH177,18969.2%
162Paulding CountyOH102,85569.2%
163Walton CountyFL2212,06969.2%
164Floyd CountyVA51,66669.1%
165Calhoun CountyIA51,47269.0%
166Nemaha CountyNE71,37469.0%
167Culpeper CountyVA118,38168.8%
168Fayette CountyIA143,22268.8%
169Union CountyNC5845,93468.8%
170Waukesha CountyWI11360,03268.7%
171Westmoreland CountyVA62,16768.7%
172Door CountyWI163,20368.6%
173Greene CountyVA52,78168.6%
174Lincoln CountyWY133,59968.4%
175Rankin CountyMS3222,45468.4%
176Saratoga CountyNY5030,09768.3%
177Lake CountyOH5527,89968.2%
178Nassau CountyNY313200,77568.2%
179Lee CountyIA136,01468.1%
180Logan CountyOH136,35768.1%
181Black Hawk CountyIA3418,22468.0%
182Fauquier CountyVA1810,86167.9%
183Pierce CountyGA53,64767.8%
184Jackson CountyMS4022,71267.7%
185Madison CountyMS3016,43267.7%
186Lucas CountyIA41,24967.6%
187Washington CountyNE93,72867.6%
188Webster CountyMS41,71767.6%
189Carteret CountyNC188,05367.5%
190Los Alamos CountyNM83,97167.5%
191Lamar CountyMS1510,31867.3%
192Spotsylvania CountyVA2924,03667.3%
193Alleghany CountyVA41,71967.2%
194Henrico CountyVA7051,75367.2%
195Henry CountyIA133,23067.2%
196Southampton CountyVA62,36367.1%
197Pottawattamie CountyIA3415,27067.0%
198Brown CountyOH176,53466.8%
199Centre CountyPA3313,67466.8%
200Scott CountyIA4926,10066.8%

By state

36 states
Alaska 9Alabama 64Arkansas 66California 55Colorado 34Florida 63Georgia 129Iowa 89Illinois 88Indiana 80Kansas 57Kentucky 109Louisiana 45Maryland 24Michigan 25Minnesota 80Missouri 100Mississippi 73North Carolina 93Nebraska 26New Hampshire 10New Jersey 21New Mexico 10Nevada 7New York 61Ohio 28Oklahoma 15Oregon 26Pennsylvania 62South Dakota 22Texas 192Utah 23Virginia 115Washington 26Wisconsin 67Wyoming 19

Other county lists

LargestMost schoolsLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost Asian