The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
County rankings · Achievement

The counties with the highest-performing public schools

2,013 counties

US counties ranked by enrollment-weighted state-assessment proficiency across the county. Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to qualify. The median ranked county is at 45.8%. Showing ranks 551 to 600.

#CountyStateSchoolsStudents% Proficient
551Barron CountyWI347,19953.9%
552Burnett CountyWI102,90953.9%
553Kerr CountyTX186,80853.9%
554Onslow CountyNC4027,50153.9%
555Clarion CountyPA165,02353.8%
556Douglas CountyCO9263,84153.8%
557Dubois CountyIN167,51153.8%
558El Dorado CountyCA6734,70653.8%
559Hamlin CountySD101,53353.8%
560Rockingham CountyNH9941,75353.8%
561Sauk CountyWI309,88253.8%
562Dane CountyWI16578,52553.7%
563Northampton CountyVA41,30053.7%
564Ripley CountyMO92,11853.7%
565Alcorn CountyMS115,62653.6%
566Burke CountyNC2912,36053.6%
567Calvert CountyMD2414,84953.6%
568Coffee CountyAL1610,16853.6%
569Converse CountyWY122,27353.6%
570Effingham CountyIL155,06353.6%
571Fayette CountyTX103,75553.6%
572Monroe CountyFL228,92853.6%
573Wilson CountyNC2912,48253.6%
574Dakota CountyNE114,43753.5%
575Linn CountyMO112,07053.5%
576Stokes CountyNC195,75853.5%
577Beaufort CountyNC146,03053.4%
578Boulder CountyCO8642,20053.4%
579Clay CountyKY102,92853.4%
580Nodaway CountyMO152,41053.4%
581Ulster CountyNY4320,18953.4%
582Wilson CountyTX219,45853.4%
583Bleckley CountyGA52,58153.3%
584Buncombe CountyNC6129,90853.3%
585Emmet CountyMI164,13853.3%
586King CountyWA509278,49253.3%
587Saline CountyMO183,54353.3%
588Sheboygan CountyWI5217,34053.3%
589Wright CountyMN7827,87953.3%
590Bon Homme CountySD141,07153.2%
591Boyle CountyKY124,81053.2%
592Kingsbury CountySD151,06153.2%
593Lake CountyFL6047,99753.2%
594McCracken CountyKY209,88353.2%
595Tioga CountyNY217,11253.2%
596Alameda CountyCA373210,51153.1%
597Buffalo CountyWI101,85053.1%
598Elk CountyPA93,13953.1%
599Winnebago CountyWI4922,27153.1%
600Ascension ParishLA3223,74353.0%

By state

36 states
Alaska 9Alabama 64Arkansas 66California 55Colorado 34Florida 63Georgia 129Iowa 89Illinois 88Indiana 80Kansas 57Kentucky 109Louisiana 45Maryland 24Michigan 25Minnesota 80Missouri 100Mississippi 73North Carolina 93Nebraska 26New Hampshire 10New Jersey 21New Mexico 10Nevada 7New York 61Ohio 28Oklahoma 15Oregon 26Pennsylvania 62South Dakota 22Texas 192Utah 23Virginia 115Washington 26Wisconsin 67Wyoming 19

Other county lists

LargestMost schoolsLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost Asian