The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Big Horn County

Wyoming · Public K-12

14 public K-12 schools operate inside Big Horn County, with roughly 2,657 students enrolled, an average of 190 per school. The level mix is 5 elementary, 4 middle, and 5 high schools.

4-year change in Big Horn County

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
2,657
-597 (-18%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
14
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Big Horn County ranks

Among counties
MeasureThis countyIn WyomingIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
52.9%#11 of 19N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,657#12 of 21#1,959 of 2,745
Number of schools
ranked most first
14#9 of 21N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.1:1#14 of 21#548 of 2,655
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
48.3%#2 of 21#1,703 of 2,526
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
31.9%#11 of 21#1,736 of 2,707
Counties need at least 3 schools and 1,000 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Big Horn County school rankings

Largest schoolsAll rankings →
Residents
11,828
all ages · ACS 5-yr
Schools
14
4 districts
Enrollment
2,657
students · NCES CCD
Median income
$62,101
Below Wyoming avg
Free/reduced lunch
48.3%
Above Wyoming avg
Elementary
5
1,079 students
Middle
4
579 students
High
5
999 students
Combined / other
0
schools
LARGEST DISTRICT
Big Horn County School District #1
1,251 students · 4 districts in Big Horn County

County vs. school enrollment demographics

Left bar is the racial makeup of Big Horn County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".

County residents
White
88%
Hispanic
10%
Black
1%
Asian
1%
Two or more
6%
Native American
1%
Pacific Islander
1%
School enrollment
White
81%
Hispanic
15%
Black
1%
Asian
0%
Two or more
2%
Native American
1%
Pacific Islander
0%
Bachelor's+
22.8%
adults 25+
Poverty rate
10.6%
ACS 5-year
Unemployment
3.3%
civilian labor
Median age
42
24.5% under 18

Test scores in Big Horn County

Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 14 schools ranked. Wyoming state average: 56.2%.

See all 14 schools in Big Horn County ranked by score →

All schools (14)

NameCityLevelGradesEnrollmentRating
Rocky Mountain High SchoolCowleyHigh09-12439·
Rocky Mountain ElementaryCowleyElementaryPK-05322·
Lovell ElementaryLovellElementaryPK-05309·
Rocky Mountain Middle SchoolCowleyMiddle06-08250·
Lovell High SchoolLovellHigh09-12226·
Greybull ElementaryGreybullElementaryPK-05207·
Lovell Middle SchoolLovellMiddle06-08173·
Greybull High SchoolGreybullHigh09-12136·
Riverside Middle/High SchoolBasinHigh06-12129·
Laura Irwin ElementaryBasinElementaryPK-05122·
Burlington ElementaryBurlingtonElementaryPK-05119·
Greybull Middle SchoolGreybullMiddle06-08104·
Burlington High SchoolBurlingtonHigh09-1269·
Burlington Middle SchoolBurlingtonMiddle06-0852·

Cities in Big Horn County

Burlington3 schoolsCowley3 schoolsGreybull3 schoolsLovell3 schoolsBasin2 schools

About Big Horn County

Big Horn County is a thinly populated Wyoming county of about 11,828 residents, home to 14 public schools and roughly 2,657 students.

Stepping back, census numbers show typical household earnings sit around $62,101, 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate is around 11%. That income level is 18% noticeably below the Wyoming median.

On the level-by-level breakdown, Big Horn County spans 5 elementary schools (1,079 students), 4 middle schools (579), and 5 high schools (999).

Big Horn County School District #1 is the biggest district by enrollment, covering about 1,251 students across Big Horn County.

Five-year track record. Total public-school enrollment in Big Horn County has decreased 18% since SY 2020-21, moving from about 3,254 students to 2,657.

On this page, the community for Big Horn County discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Posts come from current and former families, staff, and alumni.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools are in Big Horn County?
Big Horn County, Wyoming has 14 public K-12 schools serving approximately 2,657 students.
How many high schools are in Big Horn County?
Big Horn County, Wyoming has 5 public high schools, serving approximately 999 students.
How many middle schools are in Big Horn County?
Big Horn County, Wyoming has 4 public middle schools, serving approximately 579 students.
How many elementary schools are in Big Horn County?
Big Horn County, Wyoming has 5 public elementary schools, serving approximately 1,079 students.
What is the largest school district in Big Horn County?
Big Horn County School District #1 is the largest school district in Big Horn County, serving approximately 1,251 students. The county contains 4 school districts overall.
What is the population of Big Horn County?
Big Horn County, Wyoming has a population of approximately 11,828, with a median age of 42. About 24.5% of residents are under 18.
What is the median household income in Big Horn County?
Median household income in Big Horn County is $62,101, below the Wyoming average of $75,412. About 10.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line.
How educated are residents of Big Horn County?
Approximately 22.8% of adults 25 and older in Big Horn County hold a bachelor's degree or higher, according to the Census ACS 5-year estimate.
What share of students in Big Horn County qualify for free or reduced lunch?
Roughly 48.3% of students in Big Horn County public schools qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, a common proxy for low-income enrollment. This is higher than the Wyoming county average of 41.2%.
What is the student-teacher ratio in Big Horn County schools?
Across Big Horn County public schools, the enrollment-weighted student-teacher ratio is approximately 13.1 to 1.
DATA · Census ACS 5-year · NCES Common Core of Data