The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
Best Schools · Massachusetts · Fastest-growing

Fastest-growing Massachusetts public schools, 2017-2024

Massachusetts public schools open in both 2017-18 and 2024-25 with at least 200 students in 2017, ranked by percentage enrollment change over the seven-year window.

MASSACHUSETTS · FASTEST-GROWING
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
801Dracut Senior HighDracutDracut836792-5.3%
802George H PotterNorth DartmouthDartmouth430407-5.3%
803John R FauseyWest SpringfieldWest Springfield460435-5.4%
804Hull HighHullHull294278-5.4%
805North Randolph Elementary SchoolRandolphRandolph298282-5.4%
806Lincoln-Sudbury Regional HighSudburyLincoln-Sudbury1,5291,445-5.5%
807Paul P Gates Elementary SchoolActonActon-Boxborough402380-5.5%
808Methuen HighMethuenMethuen1,9491,841-5.5%
809Ambrose ElementaryWinchesterWinchester421398-5.5%
810Memorial SchoolMedfieldMedfield436412-5.5%
811Mary E. Baker SchoolBrocktonBrockton815769-5.6%
812Frontier RegionalSouth DeerfieldFrontier623588-5.6%
813Gerard A. GuilmetteLawrenceLawrence514485-5.6%
814Oak Bluffs ElementaryOak BluffsOak Bluffs426402-5.6%
815North Pembroke ElementaryPembrokePembroke549518-5.6%
816Roosevelt Middle SchoolNew BedfordNew Bedford805759-5.7%
817Pyne ArtsLowellLowell490462-5.7%
818Pine HillSherbornSherborn421397-5.7%
819BrownNatickNatick524494-5.7%
820Essex ElementaryEssexManchester Essex Regional228215-5.7%
821Edmund Hatch BennettTauntonTaunton332313-5.7%
822Braintree HighBraintreeBraintree1,8011,694-5.9%
823Nissitissit Middle SchoolPepperellNorth Middlesex525494-5.9%
824Frances Drake SchoolLeominsterLeominster544512-5.9%
825South ElementaryHinghamHingham527496-5.9%
826Dudley Middle SchoolDudleyDudley-Charlton Reg574540-5.9%
827South ElementaryPlymouthPlymouth653614-6.0%
828Acushnet Elementary SchoolAcushnetAcushnet550517-6.0%
829Joseph Case Jr HighSwanseaSwansea521490-6.0%
830Newbury ElementaryNewburyTriton451424-6.0%
831Lee Middle/High SchoolLeeLee349328-6.0%
832Ashfield Middle SchoolBrocktonBrockton504474-6.0%
833Guilmette Middle SchoolLawrenceLawrence486457-6.0%
834Margaret L DonovanRandolphRandolph442415-6.1%
835Martha JonesWestwoodWestwood293275-6.1%
836Henri A. YelleNortonNorton395371-6.1%
837Wayland High SchoolWaylandWayland856803-6.2%
838John F Kennedy Middle SchoolFlorenceNorthampton615577-6.2%
839Memorial Early Childhood CenterMiddleboroMiddleborough291273-6.2%
840Green MeadowMaynardMaynard486456-6.2%
841Burgess ElementarySturbridgeSturbridge900842-6.4%
842Concord Carlisle HighConcordConcord-Carlisle1,2731,191-6.4%
843Longmeadow HighLongmeadowLongmeadow958897-6.4%
844Wilmington Middle SchoolWilmingtonWilmington836782-6.5%
845Rising Tide Charter Public SchoolPlymouthRising Tide Charter Public660617-6.5%
846Nathaniel Morton ElementaryPlymouthPlymouth547511-6.6%
847Sharon MiddleSharonSharon873815-6.6%
848East ElementarySharonSharon491458-6.7%
849LindenMaldenMalden871813-6.7%
850Soule RoadWilbrahamHampden-Wilbraham344321-6.7%
Page 17 of 20 · 1,000 ranked. Open in both years; required 200+ students in 2017-18 to keep the percentage change meaningful.

Other Massachusetts rankings

Outperforming demographicsUnderperforming demographicsTitle I beating the oddsHighest proficiencyLowest student-teacher ratioMost racially diverseLargest by enrollment

Same ranking, other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming