The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
Best Schools · Massachusetts · Fastest-growing

Fastest-growing Massachusetts public schools, 2017-2024

Massachusetts public schools open in both 2017-18 and 2024-25 with at least 200 students in 2017, ranked by percentage enrollment change over the seven-year window.

MASSACHUSETTS · FASTEST-GROWING
#SchoolCityDistrict2017-182024-25% Change
751Glenbrook MiddleLongmeadowLongmeadow342327-4.4%
752Curley K-8 SchoolJamaica PlainBoston944902-4.4%
753GreenhalgeLowellLowell502480-4.4%
754James S Daley Middle SchoolLowellLowell700669-4.4%
755Leicester MiddleLeicesterLeicester412394-4.4%
756Fannie E ProctorNorthboroughNorthborough249238-4.4%
757Elsie A Hastings ElementaryWestboroughWestborough500478-4.4%
758Wollaston SchoolQuincyQuincy333318-4.5%
759Jefferson ElementaryFranklinFranklin336321-4.5%
760Louis F Angelo ElementaryBrocktonBrockton916875-4.5%
761L G Nourse ElementaryNortonNorton285272-4.6%
762King Philip Middle SchoolNorfolkKing Philip740706-4.6%
763Henry E Warren ElementaryAshlandAshland612584-4.6%
764Francis Wyman ElementaryBurlingtonBurlington539514-4.6%
765King Elementary SchoolDorchesterBoston487464-4.7%
766South Middle SchoolBraintreeBraintree666635-4.7%
767East Elementary SchoolHinghamHingham527502-4.7%
768Lawrence Family Public AcademyLawrenceLawrence212202-4.7%
769Hubbardston CenterHubbardstonQuabbin319304-4.7%
770Swift River ElementaryBelchertownBelchertown467445-4.7%
771Boston Latin AcademyDorchesterBoston1,7811,693-4.9%
772Shaker Lane ElementaryLittletonLittleton447425-4.9%
773Arlington ElementaryLawrenceLawrence587558-4.9%
774Pine GroveRowleyTriton451429-4.9%
775Francis T Bresnahan ElementaryNewburyportNewburyport615584-5.0%
776Rochester MemorialRochesterRochester498473-5.0%
777CenterMattapoisettMattapoisett239227-5.0%
778West Boylston Junior/Senior HighWest BoylstonWest Boylston486461-5.1%
779Jireh SwiftNew BedfordNew Bedford215204-5.1%
780Lunenburg Primary SchoolLunenburgLunenburg394374-5.1%
781John D HardyWellesleyWellesley295280-5.1%
782Breed Middle SchoolLynnLynn1,3331,265-5.1%
783Benjamin G BrownSomervilleSomerville231219-5.2%
784Chelmsford HighNorth ChelmsfordChelmsford1,4791,402-5.2%
785Willis E ThorpeDanversDanvers310294-5.2%
786Snowden International High SchoolBostonBoston444421-5.2%
787Weston HighWestonWeston694658-5.2%
788Saugus Middle SchoolSaugusSaugus650616-5.2%
789Pickering MiddleLynnLynn615583-5.2%
790Oscar F RaymondBrocktonBrockton912864-5.3%
791Clifford H Marshall ElementaryQuincyQuincy565535-5.3%
792Albert F. Argenziano School at Lincoln ParkSomervilleSomerville584553-5.3%
793HemenwayFraminghamFramingham568538-5.3%
794Charles E Brown MiddleNewton CentreNewton753713-5.3%
795Bournedale Elementary SchoolBournedaleBourne449425-5.3%
796Jenkins Elementary SchoolScituateScituate360341-5.3%
797Miller SchoolHollistonHolliston685649-5.3%
798Gardner Middle SchoolGardnerGardner543514-5.3%
799North Falmouth ElementaryNorth FalmouthFalmouth320303-5.3%
800Charles D HarringtonNorth ChelmsfordChelmsford494468-5.3%
Page 16 of 20 · 1,000 ranked. Open in both years; required 200+ students in 2017-18 to keep the percentage change meaningful.

Other Massachusetts rankings

Outperforming demographicsUnderperforming demographicsTitle I beating the oddsHighest proficiencyLowest student-teacher ratioMost racially diverseLargest by enrollment

Same ranking, other states

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming