The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PLATTE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT #1·NCES 560509000591

Chugwater School

406 5th Street, Chugwater, WY 82210 · (307)422-3501 · Platte County
GRADES M–MCOMBINED43-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
,
Combined
DISTRICT 126 · STATE 130
Student : Teacher
4.9:1
Teacher data unavailable
DISTRICT 10.2:1 · STATE 8.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 47%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Chugwater School.
START A DISCUSSION

About Chugwater School

Students in Chugwater, Wyoming, attend Chugwater School, a public school.

Across its 7 schools, Platte County School District #1 enrolls 882 students. Chugwater School is one of those schools.

The student-to-teacher ratio at Chugwater School is about 4.9:1. Combined schools in Wyoming have an average ratio of 8.1:1.

In Platte County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $67,718 a year, 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Counting Chugwater School, Platte County has 14 public schools.

Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Prairie View Community School, is less than a tenth of a mile.

The school's locale code, Rural: Remote, means it is in rural territory far from an urban area.

The Chugwater School discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Platte County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
8,612
Census ACS
Median income
$67,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
14
1,162 students

Quick facts

School name
Chugwater School
District
Platte County School District #1
Address
406 5th Street, Chugwater, WY 82210
Phone
(307)422-3501
County
Platte County
Level
Combined
Grade range
M–M
Student–teacher ratio
4.9:1
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
560509000591
Charter school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Platte County School District #1
Other schools in Chugwater
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Chugwater School
What grades does Chugwater School serve?
Chugwater School serves grades M-M.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chugwater School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Chugwater School is approximately 4.9:1.
What district is Chugwater School in?
Chugwater School is part of Platte County School District #1.
What county does Chugwater School serve?
Chugwater School serves Platte County in WY.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post