The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ELMWOOD SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 550435003121

Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)

213 S Scott St, Elmwood, WI 54740 · (715) 639-2711 · Pierce County
GRADES PK–12COMBINED43-RURALCHARTERVIRTUALREGULAR SCHOOL18 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Virtual schools are not graded, because they enroll students from across the state rather than a local area. How grades work

Enrollment
18
Combined
DISTRICT 83 · STATE 272
Student : Teacher
81.8:1
0 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 28.1:1 · STATE 25.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 42%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 316%
Grade 816%
Grade 10528%
Grade 11528%
Grade 12633%
Student demographics
White
1794%
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Two+
16%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
950%
Female
950%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC).
START A DISCUSSION

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
18
+2 (+13%) vs 2020
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25180.281.8:1N/A
2023-24130.265.0:123% (3)
2022-23100.520.4:130% (3)
2020-2116N/AN/A31% (5)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC).

About Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)

Located in Elmwood, Wisconsin, Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) is a very small school serving multiple grade levels. The school serves pre-K through 12. Enrollment is 18 students. Combined schools in Wisconsin have about 272 students on average; enrollment here is 93% lower.

Elmwood School District has a total of 4 schools and 330 students, Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) among them.

Of every 100 students at Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC), about 94 are White. After that, the student body is 6% multiracial. Census estimates put Pierce County at about 92% White, close to the school's figure.

Teacher count: 0.2 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 81.8:1. Across combined schools in Wisconsin, the average ratio is 25.6:1.

Census data for Pierce County show the median household earns about $92,109 a year, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC), Pierce County has 26 public schools.

Among nearby public schools, Elmwood High is closest at less than a tenth of a mile. Other public schools within five miles number 3.

The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Remote. This is a charter school, which is a tuition-free public school operating under a charter. Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) carries a virtual school designation in NCES data.

Enrollment was 18 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 16.

The discussion board for Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Pierce County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
42,584
Census ACS
Median income
$92,109
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
26
7,419 students

Quick facts

School name
Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)
District
Elmwood School District
Address
213 S Scott St, Elmwood, WI 54740
Phone
(715) 639-2711
County
Pierce County
Level
Combined
Grade range
PK–12
Total enrollment
18
Teachers (FTE)
0
Student–teacher ratio
81.8:1
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
550435003121
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
Yes

Related schools

Other schools in Elmwood School District
Other schools in Elmwood
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)
How large is Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)?
Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) enrolls approximately 18 students in grades PK-12.
Is Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) an elementary, middle, or high school?
Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) is a combined-grade school covering grades PK-12.
How many teachers does Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) have?
Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) employs 0 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 81.8:1.
What is the student diversity at Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC)?
Student demographics at Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) are roughly 94% White, 6% Two or more.
What district is Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) in?
Western Wisconsin Virtual Charter School (WWVC) is part of Elmwood School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post