The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·REEDSBURG SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 551266001668

West Side Elementary

401 Alexander Ave, Reedsburg, WI 53959 · (608) 768-8934 · Sauk County
GRADES PK–02ELEMENTARY32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL198 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
198
Elementary
DISTRICT 283 · STATE 323
Student : Teacher
9.9:1
20 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.8:1 · STATE 14.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
61%
121 students
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 42%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K3417%
Kindergarten5327%
Grade 16030%
Grade 25126%
Student demographics
48%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 54% · US 70%
White
13267%
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 65% · US 43%
Hispanic
5427%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 9% · US 15%
Asian
11%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
84%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
9950%
Female
9950%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
West Side Elementary→Prairie Ridge Intermediate→Webb Middle→Reedsburg Area High
Based on grade levels within Reedsburg School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at West Side Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Schools most like West Side Elementary

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
West Side Elementary this school19861.1%N/A
Lincoln Elementary
Beaver Dam
20166.2%50.5%
Sharon Community
Sharon
19758.4%59.3%
Madison Elementary
Manitowoc
20264.9%41.0%
Tri-County Elementary
Plainfield
26564.5%40.5%
West Elementary
Jefferson
23362.2%50.3%
Matched among Wisconsin elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where West Side Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn WisconsinIn Sauk County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
198#905 of 1,157#11 of 19
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
61.1%#264 of 1,064#2 of 11
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-25.3%#130 of 664#2 of 9
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
198
+10 (+5%) vs 2020
-13% since 1990-91, when it was 228
Student : Teacher
9.9:1
was 11.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25198209.9:161% (121)
2023-2420720.810.0:174% (154)
2022-2321122.19.5:166% (139)
2020-211881711.1:161% (115)
2017-182652411.0:145% (118)
2015-162672212.1:155% (146)
2010-113022015.1:159% (177)
2000-012332011.7:124% (55)
1990-912281219.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for West Side Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students down 25% (265 to 198); teachers down 17% (24 to 20).

About West Side Elementary

The public elementary school West Side Elementary is located in Reedsburg, Wisconsin. The student body numbers 198 students, from pre-K through 2. Average enrollment for elementary schools in Wisconsin is about 323, so this school runs 39% smaller than that.

The district, Reedsburg School District, has 2,591 students enrolled across 6 schools.

West Side Elementary's enrollment is 67% White. Next come 27% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. That compares with about 87% White among all Sauk County residents. By the diversity index, West Side Elementary comes in at 48%.

The school has about 9.9 students per teacher and 20 full-time-equivalent teachers. That ratio is under the 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 61%. That rate is above the 37% average among public schools in Sauk County.

Among Sauk County residents, median household income is about $79,541, 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 30 public schools in Sauk County, with a combined enrollment of about 9,882.

Nearby, 4K Community-Based is less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles number 5.

Locale: Town: Distant. In NCES terms, the school is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

Federal counts put enrollment at 188 in 2020-21 and 198 in 2024-25, a 5% rise. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 11.1:1; by 2024-25 it was 9.9:1.

Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at West Side Elementary. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Sauk County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
66,009
Census ACS
Median income
$79,541
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
27%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
30
9,882 students

Quick facts

School name
West Side Elementary
District
Reedsburg School District
Address
401 Alexander Ave, Reedsburg, WI 53959
Phone
(608) 768-8934
County
Sauk County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–02
Total enrollment
198
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
9.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
121 (61%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
551266001668
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Reedsburg School District
Other schools in Reedsburg
Other West Side Elementary schools

13 other US public schools in 11 states are named West Side Elementary. West Side Elementary is the 11th largest of the 14.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About West Side Elementary
What is the total enrollment at West Side Elementary?
West Side Elementary enrolls approximately 198 students in grades PK-02.
Is West Side Elementary an elementary, middle, or high school?
West Side Elementary is an elementary school covering grades PK-02.
What is the student-teacher ratio at West Side Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at West Side Elementary is approximately 9.9:1 (20 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at West Side Elementary?
At West Side Elementary, the student body is approximately 67% White, 27% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is West Side Elementary in?
West Side Elementary is part of Reedsburg School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post