Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
West High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 258 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 268 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 257 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 302 | 28% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 44% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 62% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like West High
West High's state test result (43.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| West High this school | 1,085 | 25.9% | 43.7% |
| East High West Bend | 854 | 25.6% | 49.3% |
| Stoughton High Stoughton | 834 | 26.4% | 46.0% |
| Port Washington High Port Washington | 809 | 24.2% | 60.5% |
| Hartford High Hartford | 1,324 | 23.3% | 44.3% |
| Plymouth High Plymouth | 735 | 25.6% | 52.5% |
Where West High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.7% | #245 of 402 | #6 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,085 | #72 of 532 | #3 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.8:1 | #315 of 325 | #6 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.4% | #175 of 325 | #3 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.9% | #305 of 418 | #1 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.3% | #109 of 203 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,085 | 54.9 | 19.8:1 | 26% (281) |
| 2023-24 | 1,073 | 54.9 | 19.5:1 | 28% (297) |
| 2022-23 | 1,075 | 55.3 | 19.4:1 | 28% (304) |
| 2020-21 | 1,086 | 56 | 19.4:1 | 24% (266) |
| 2017-18 | 1,196 | 53.2 | 22.5:1 | 20% (245) |
| 2015-16 | 1,155 | 57 | 20.3:1 | 29% (335) |
| 2010-11 | 1,180 | 63 | 18.7:1 | 29% (337) |
| 2000-01 | 1,219 | 64 | 19.1:1 | 12% (150) |
| 1990-91 | 1,038 | 59 | 17.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (1,196 to 1,085); teachers up 3% (53.2 to 54.9).
About West High
West High operates as a large high school in West Bend, Wisconsin. Enrolled students number 1,085 students, in grades 9 through 12. Enrollment is 128% higher than the average for high schools in Wisconsin, which is about 475.
West Bend School District is responsible for 12 schools, West High included, with 5,365 students in all.
Federal enrollment data show West High is 84% White. Enrollment also includes 7% Hispanic, 4% multiracial, and 2% Black. West High's diversity index is 28%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teachers at the school number 54.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 19.8:1. On average, high schools in Wisconsin have 14.6:1, compared with 19.8:1 here. The school's lunch program data list 26% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. For comparison, public schools in Washington County average 23%.
BeatsExpectations places West High in the bottom 10% of Wisconsin schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 18.1 points below it (43.7% actual, 61.8% predicted).
Across Washington County, the median household income is $96,359, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 4% of people live in poverty. In all, Washington County has 34 public schools and roughly 17,746 students.
The shortest distance from West High to another public school is less than a tenth of a mile, to East High. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, West High is 6th among 6 schools close by.
Locale data from NCES put West High in a town some distance from an urbanized area (Town: Distant).
Enrollment went from 1,086 in 2020-21 to 1,085 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student.
Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Washington County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East HighHigh · 854 students
- Badger MiddleMiddle · 714 students
- Silverbrook IntermediateMiddle · 704 students
- Decorah ElementaryElementary · 349 students
- Fair Park ElementaryElementary · 345 students
- McLane ElementaryElementary · 340 students
- East HighHigh · 854 students
- Badger MiddleMiddle · 714 students
- Silverbrook IntermediateMiddle · 704 students
- Decorah ElementaryElementary · 349 students
- Fair Park ElementaryElementary · 345 students
- McLane ElementaryElementary · 340 students
20 other US public schools in 11 states are named West High. West High is the 15th largest of the 21.
- East High0.0 mi · 854
- Decorah Elementary0.7 mi · 349
- Rolf's Early Childhood Center0.8 mi · 44
- West Bend School District 4K0.9 mi · 285
- Badger Middle1.0 mi · 714
- Washington Street School1.3 mi · 5