River Trail School of Agricultural Science
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 22 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 28 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 33 | 8% |
| Grade 2 | 37 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 36 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 43 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 54 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 64 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (28) is 56% smaller than its 8th grade class (64).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 9 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 6 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 8.5% | 6.2% |
| 2023-24 | 10.5% | 4.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 8% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 27% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like River Trail School of Agricultural Science
River Trail School of Agricultural Science's state test result (8.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Trail School of Agricultural Science this school | 406 | 82.0% | 8.1% |
| Eighty-First Street Elementary Milwaukee | 357 | 81.8% | 12.4% |
| Engleburg Elementary Milwaukee | 286 | 87.4% | 15.6% |
| Milwaukee Sign Language Elementary Milwaukee | 384 | 92.2% | 9.1% |
| Hawley Environmental School Milwaukee | 299 | 84.6% | 11.2% |
| Barton Elementary Milwaukee | 283 | 90.5% | 14.1% |
Where River Trail School of Agricultural Science ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Milwaukee County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 8.1% | #976 of 982 | #165 of 171 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 6.2% | #975 of 992 ▲ 10 | #161 of 174 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 8.5% | #967 of 992 ▼ 10 | #153 of 174 ▼ 12 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 406 | #335 of 1,157 | #60 of 180 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.4:1 | #867 of 901 | #140 of 158 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.3% | #516 of 901 | #103 of 158 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.0% | #113 of 1,064 | #85 of 174 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.2% | #440 of 664 | #92 of 133 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 406 | 20.9 | 19.4:1 | 82% (333) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 23.3 | 17.3:1 | 94% (377) |
| 2022-23 | 343 | 24.4 | 14.1:1 | 95% (326) |
| 2020-21 | 351 | 24 | 14.6:1 | 99% (348) |
| 2017-18 | 452 | 23.6 | 19.1:1 | 96% (434) |
| 2015-16 | 430 | 25 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
| 2010-11 | 558 | 30 | 18.6:1 | 81% (451) |
| 2000-01 | 348 | 17 | 20.5:1 | 69% (240) |
| 1990-91 | 348 | 16 | 21.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (452 to 406); teachers down 11% (23.6 to 20.9).
About River Trail School of Agricultural Science
The public elementary school River Trail School of Agricultural Science is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. The school counts 406 students across pre-K through 8. The school's enrollment is 26% above the 323 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin.
Milwaukee School District oversees River Trail School of Agricultural Science and 154 other schools, with 65,835 students in total.
Federal enrollment data show River Trail School of Agricultural Science is 81% Black. Other groups make up 6% Asian, 6% Hispanic, and 4% multiracial. Milwaukee County as a whole is about 26% Black, so the school's share is higher. The school's diversity index is 33%, meaning two students picked at random have a 33% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
River Trail School of Agricultural Science operates with 20.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 19.4:1. That is higher than the 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin. About 82% of students at the school meet free or reduced-price lunch income limits. The gap from the 64% average for public schools in Milwaukee County is 18 points.
River Trail School of Agricultural Science trails its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests by 19.2 points (8.1% versus 27.3%), a bottom-10% result in Wisconsin on BeatsExpectations.
Among Milwaukee County residents, the median household income is $64,435, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. River Trail School of Agricultural Science is one of 284 public schools in the county.
Parkview Elementary is the nearest neighboring public school, about 1.2 miles away. Within five miles of River Trail School of Agricultural Science, there are at least 8 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 8.1% is below the 23.3% average for nearby schools.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Large: inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
2024-25 enrollment was 406, a 16% rise from 351 in 2020-21. Its ratio of students to teachers was 14.6:1 in 2020-21, and 19.4:1 in 2024-25.
Community posts for River Trail School of Agricultural Science can cover enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Milwaukee County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12Combined · 1,974 students
- Hamilton HighHigh · 1,472 students
- Reagan College Preparatory HighHigh · 1,372 students
- King InternationalHigh · 1,308 students
- Obama School of Career and Technical EducationCombined · 1,294 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,240 students
- HAPA-Hmong American Peace Academy K3-12Combined · 1,974 students
- Milwaukee Academy of ScienceCombined · 1,711 students
- Hamilton HighHigh · 1,472 students
- Reagan College Preparatory HighHigh · 1,372 students
- Bruce GuadalupeElementary · 1,364 students
- King InternationalHigh · 1,308 students
- Parkview Elementary1.2 mi · 335
- Maple Tree Elementary1.2 mi · 235
- Bruce Elementary2.0 mi · 270
- Bryant Elementary2.1 mi · 212
- Engleburg Elementary2.1 mi · 286
- Madison Elementary2.2 mi · 257