Red Apple School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Wisconsin public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 44 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 45 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 48 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 51 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 55 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 54 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (44) is 19% smaller than its 6th grade class (54).
School pathway
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 33 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 32.7% | 23.6% |
| 2023-24 | 37.1% | 28.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Red Apple School
Red Apple School's state test result (35.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Apple School this school | 354 | 59.3% | 35.2% |
| Hoover Elementary New Berlin | 335 | 56.1% | 42.5% |
| Schulte School Sturtevant | 479 | 57.0% | 44.6% |
| Emerson Elementary Madison | 297 | 54.2% | 49.1% |
| Bose Elementary Kenosha | 304 | 69.1% | 43.2% |
| Orchard Ridge Elementary Madison | 265 | 52.1% | 43.8% |
Where Red Apple School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Racine County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #804 of 982 | #21 of 32 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.6% | #871 of 992 ▼ 20 | #21 of 32 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 32.7% | #811 of 992 ▼ 32 | #22 of 32 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 354 | #455 of 1,157 | #21 of 35 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #615 of 901 | #17 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.2% | #41 of 901 | #4 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 59.3% | #279 of 1,064 | #13 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.3% | #515 of 664 | #11 of 13 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 354 | 24.9 | 14.2:1 | 59% (210) |
| 2023-24 | 289 | 24.8 | 11.7:1 | 61% (177) |
| 2022-23 | 283 | 24.4 | 11.6:1 | 62% (175) |
| 2020-21 | 267 | 23 | 11.6:1 | 63% (167) |
| 2017-18 | 382 | 29.1 | 13.1:1 | 49% (188) |
| 2015-16 | 421 | 26 | 16.2:1 | 43% (183) |
| 2010-11 | 436 | 27 | 16.1:1 | 50% (218) |
| 2000-01 | 470 | 27 | 17.4:1 | 33% (155) |
| 1990-91 | 368 | 19 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (382 to 354); teachers down 14% (29.1 to 24.9).
About Red Apple School
This page covers Red Apple School, a medium-sized elementary school in Racine, Wisconsin. The school's 354 students are in kindergarten through 6.
The district, Racine Unified School District, operates 27 schools serving 16,557 students.
Red Apple School's enrollment has no majority group, and White students are the largest at 38%. Smaller groups are 24% Hispanic, 24% Black, and 12% multiracial. County-wide, 72% of Racine County residents are White. By the diversity index, Red Apple School comes in at 72%.
The count of teachers at Red Apple School is 24.9 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 14.2:1. Across elementary schools in Wisconsin, the average ratio is about 14.7:1. Around 59% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Racine County report 48%.
allk12 grades Red Apple School a D. The grade compares the school only with Wisconsin public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Test results at Red Apple School are 6.1 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (35.2% actual, 41.3% predicted).
Racine County has about 197,532 residents, and median household income is about $78,096, about 28% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 54 public schools in Racine County, with a combined enrollment of about 25,901.
DOC: Racine Youthful Offender Correction al Facility is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.5 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Red Apple School is 3rd of 7 on proficiency.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Small. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
The number of students climbed from 267 to 354 over 4 years. Students per teacher rose from 11.6 in 2020-21 to 14.2 in 2024-25.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Racine County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Case HighHigh · 1,856 students
- Gifford SchoolElementary · 1,331 students
- Horlick HighHigh · 1,212 students
- Park HighHigh · 1,203 students
- Starbuck International SchoolElementary · 1,133 students
- Mitchell SchoolElementary · 1,040 students
- Case HighHigh · 1,856 students
- Gifford SchoolElementary · 1,331 students
- Horlick HighHigh · 1,212 students
- Park HighHigh · 1,203 students
- Starbuck International SchoolElementary · 1,133 students
- Mitchell SchoolElementary · 1,040 students
- DOC: Racine Youthful Offender Correction al Facility0.5 mi · 32
- Julian Thomas Elementary0.6 mi · 574
- Roosevelt Elementary0.7 mi · 195
- Gilmore Fine Arts School0.9 mi · 737
- 21st Century Preparatory School0.9 mi · 438
- Horlick High1.0 mi · 1,212