Pembine Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 13 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 14 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 15 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 24 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 20 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 20 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 21 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 12 | 9% |
This year's kindergarten class (14) is 17% larger than its 6th grade class (12).
School pathway
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 63.4% | 45.1% |
| 2023-24 | 50.0% | 44.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 56% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 37% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 19 points, placing it in Wisconsin's top 10%.
Schools most like Pembine Elementary
Pembine Elementary's state test result (55.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pembine Elementary this school | 139 | 66.9% | 55.9% |
| Prentice Elementary Prentice | 133 | 61.7% | 53.9% |
| Marengo Valley Elementary Ashland | 184 | 67.9% | 55.1% |
| North Elementary Antigo | 154 | 72.1% | 36.8% |
| Redgranite Elementary Redgranite | 130 | 63.1% | 33.1% |
| Flambeau Elementary Tony | 188 | 71.3% | 45.3% |
Where Pembine Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Marinette County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.9% | #510 of 982 | #4 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.1% | #664 of 992 ▲ 33 | #5 of 7 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.4% | #272 of 992 ▲ 312 | #1 of 7 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 139 | #1,014 of 1,157 | #8 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 66.9% | #207 of 1,064 | #1 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 139 | 12.2 | 11.4:1 | 67% (93) |
| 2023-24 | 159 | 12.1 | 13.2:1 | 58% (92) |
| 2022-23 | 142 | 12.6 | 11.3:1 | 66% (94) |
| 2020-21 | 120 | 13 | 9.2:1 | 65% (78) |
| 2017-18 | 121 | 12.1 | 10.0:1 | 59% (71) |
| 2015-16 | 133 | 12 | 11.1:1 | 68% (90) |
| 2010-11 | 126 | 10 | 12.6:1 | 66% (83) |
| 2000-01 | 148 | 14 | 10.6:1 | 39% (58) |
| 1990-91 | 191 | 14 | 13.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 15% (121 to 139); teachers up 1% (12.1 to 12.2).
About Pembine Elementary
Pembine Elementary is a small elementary school located in Pembine, Wisconsin. The school's 139 students are in pre-K through 6. Statewide, elementary schools in Wisconsin average about 323 students each.
In Beecher-Dunbar-Pembine School District, 2 schools enroll a combined 226 students.
White students are the large majority at Pembine Elementary, with 91% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 4% multiracial and 2% Native American. The county population is about 94% White, within a few points of the school. Pembine Elementary has a diversity index of 18%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school has about 11.4 students per teacher and 12.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among elementary schools in Wisconsin is 14.7:1, higher than at this school. About 67% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 44% average for public schools in Marinette County.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Pembine Elementary ranks in the top 10% of Wisconsin schools. It scores 55.9%; the prediction is 36.6%.
Within Marinette County, median household income is about $63,809, about 20% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 22 public schools in Marinette County, with a combined enrollment of about 5,654.
Nearest public school: Pembine High, less than a tenth of a mile away. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Pembine Elementary at 4th of 7.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Distant.
Federal counts put enrollment at 120 in 2020-21 and 139 in 2024-25, a 16% increase. Federal data show the ratio rising from 9.2:1 to 11.4:1.
Discussions about Pembine Elementary may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Marinette County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pembine HighHigh · 87 students
- Pembine High0.0 mi · 87
- Niagara High10.1 mi · 184
- Niagara Elementary10.1 mi · 271
- Vulcan Middle School11.1 mi · 141
- Norway Elementary School11.1 mi · 242
- Norway High School11.1 mi · 183