Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Northern Lights Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 28 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 18% |
| Grade 4 | 70 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 67 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (67).
School pathway
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 15 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 55.3% | 49.0% |
| 2023-24 | 42.5% | 33.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 68% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Northern Lights Elementary
Northern Lights Elementary's state test result (43.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Lights Elementary this school | 453 | 15.2% | 43.5% |
| Hillcrest Elementary Oneida | 434 | 18.4% | 64.9% |
| Conrad Elvehjem Primary School McFarland | 449 | 12.7% | N/A |
| Sunrise Elementary Appleton | 456 | 14.9% | 74.3% |
| North Elementary Hartland | 405 | 15.6% | N/A |
| Windsor Elementary Windsor | 526 | 14.1% | 67.2% |
Where Northern Lights Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Douglas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 43.5% | #729 of 982 | #7 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #610 of 992 ▲ 190 | #6 of 7 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.3% | #433 of 992 ▲ 271 | #5 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 453 | #231 of 1,157 | #2 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #468 of 901 | #1 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 36.8% | #475 of 901 | #2 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.2% | #949 of 1,064 | #3 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -24.8% | #138 of 664 | #1 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 453 | 34.1 | 13.3:1 | 15% (69) |
| 2023-24 | 452 | 33 | 13.7:1 | 67% (301) |
| 2022-23 | 491 | 33 | 14.9:1 | 68% (335) |
| 2020-21 | 486 | 40 | 12.2:1 | 75% (366) |
| 2017-18 | 602 | 45.8 | 13.2:1 | 64% (383) |
| 2015-16 | 599 | 43 | 13.9:1 | 71% (424) |
| 2010-11 | 620 | 47 | 13.2:1 | 72% (447) |
Since 2017-18: students down 25% (602 to 453); teachers down 26% (45.8 to 34.1).
About Northern Lights Elementary
At 1201 N 28th St in Superior, Wisconsin, Northern Lights Elementary operates as a medium-sized elementary school. The school counts 453 students across pre-K through 5. The school's enrollment is 40% larger than the 323 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin.
Northern Lights Elementary reports to Superior School District, which has 9 schools and 4,041 students.
By race and ethnicity, Northern Lights Elementary is 79% White. Other reported shares: 11% multiracial, 3% Black, 3% Hispanic, and 3% Native American. That compares with about 90% White among all Douglas County residents. By the diversity index, Northern Lights Elementary comes in at 37%.
With 34.1 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Northern Lights Elementary was 13.3:1. The 14.7:1 average for elementary schools in Wisconsin is higher than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 15%. It compares with 24% for public schools in Douglas County.
Northern Lights Elementary ranks in the bottom 10% of Wisconsin schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 43.5%. Predicted: 68.3%. Difference: 24.9 points.
Douglas County has these Census figures: median household income is about $75,099, about 28% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Northern Lights Elementary is among the 17 public schools in Douglas County.
Of nearby public schools, Superior High is the closest, at about 0.5 miles. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 43.5% is below the 52.8% average for nearby schools.
Federal data place Northern Lights Elementary in the Suburb: Mid-size locale, which means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Federal counts put enrollment at 486 in 2020-21 and 453 in 2024-25, a 7% decrease. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 12.2:1; by 2024-25 it was 13.3:1.
Community posts for Northern Lights Elementary can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Douglas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Superior HighHigh · 1,256 students
- Superior MiddleMiddle · 888 students
- Cooper ElementaryElementary · 363 students
- Great Lakes ElementaryElementary · 348 students
- Bryant ElementaryElementary · 283 students
- Four Corners ElementaryElementary · 200 students
- Superior HighHigh · 1,256 students
- Superior MiddleMiddle · 888 students
- Cooper ElementaryElementary · 363 students
- Great Lakes ElementaryElementary · 348 students
- Bryant ElementaryElementary · 283 students
- Four Corners ElementaryElementary · 200 students
- Superior High0.5 mi · 1,256
- Superior Community Preschool0.7 mi · 109
- Superior Middle1.0 mi · 888
- Great Lakes Elementary1.2 mi · 348
- Cooper Elementary1.5 mi · 363
- Bryant Elementary3.0 mi · 283