Kiel High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 88 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 93 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 85 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 109 | 29% |
School pathway
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 66% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Kiel High
Kiel High's state test result (41.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kiel High this school | 375 | 18.7% | 41.8% |
| Oostburg High Oostburg | 328 | 18.6% | 72.4% |
| Brillion High Brillion | 327 | 19.3% | 46.0% |
| Galesville-Ettrick-Trempealeau High Galesville | 411 | 21.2% | 48.1% |
| Auburndale High Auburndale | 400 | 20.5% | 50.3% |
| Prescott High Prescott | 394 | 18.3% | 49.5% |
Where Kiel High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Manitowoc County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.8% | #267 of 402 | #4 of 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 375 | #215 of 532 | #3 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.0:1 | #196 of 325 | #6 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.8% | #268 of 325 | #5 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 18.7% | #361 of 418 | #6 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.8% | #67 of 203 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 375 | 25.1 | 15.0:1 | 19% (70) |
| 2023-24 | 392 | 23.9 | 16.4:1 | 19% (74) |
| 2022-23 | 379 | 25.9 | 14.6:1 | 22% (84) |
| 2020-21 | 334 | 24 | 13.9:1 | 18% (61) |
| 2017-18 | 440 | 30.1 | 14.6:1 | 15% (64) |
| 2015-16 | 455 | 29 | 15.7:1 | 19% (87) |
| 2010-11 | 455 | 35 | 13.0:1 | 18% (83) |
| 2000-01 | 516 | 32 | 16.1:1 | 8% (42) |
| 1990-91 | 401 | 32 | 12.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (440 to 375); teachers down 17% (30.1 to 25.1).
About Kiel High
As a small high school, Kiel High serves students in Kiel, Wisconsin. It educates 375 students in grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 21% smaller than the 475 average for high schools in Wisconsin.
Kiel Area School District is responsible for 5 schools, Kiel High included, with 1,299 students in all.
About 90% of the student body at Kiel High is White. Smaller groups are 7% Hispanic. The county population is about 88% White, within a few points of the school. Kiel High's diversity index is 18%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school employs the equivalent of 25.1 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 15.0:1. That matches the 14.6:1 average for high schools in Wisconsin fairly closely. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 19%. Public schools in Manitowoc County average 40%.
On BeatsExpectations, which compares test results with what a school's student poverty level would predict, Kiel High ranks in the bottom 10% in Wisconsin. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 41.8%, against a prediction of 66.2%.
Manitowoc County has about 81,406 residents, and the median household income is $69,148, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 23% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. In all, Manitowoc County has 30 public schools and roughly 10,090 students.
The next-closest public school is Zielanis Elementary, about 0.5 miles away. Kiel High is one of several public schools in the area, with 7 others within five miles. Local comparison: Kiel High ranks 7th of 7 nearby schools, at 41.8% versus a 61.7% average.
NCES describes the area around Kiel High as Rural: Distant, meaning in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The school enrolled 375 students in 2024-25, 41 more than the 334 it had in 2020-21. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 13.9:1 to 15.0:1.
Discussions about Kiel High may include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Manitowoc County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Zielanis ElementaryElementary · 412 students
- Kiel MiddleMiddle · 338 students
- Between the Lakes Virtual AcademyElementary · 111 students
- Kiel eSchoolHigh · 63 students
- Zielanis ElementaryElementary · 412 students
- Kiel MiddleMiddle · 338 students
- Between the Lakes Virtual AcademyElementary · 111 students
- Kiel eSchoolHigh · 63 students
- Zielanis Elementary0.5 mi · 412
- Kiel Middle0.7 mi · 338
- Between the Lakes Virtual Academy0.7 mi · 111
- Kiel eSchool0.7 mi · 63
- New Holstein Elementary3.8 mi · 437
- New Holstein High3.9 mi · 309