Hortonville Area K4 School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 119 | 100% |
Schools most like Hortonville Area K4 School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hortonville Area K4 School this school | 119 | 5.0% | N/A |
| New Auburn Elementary New Auburn | 132 | 2.3% | 54.2% |
| Mount Horeb Area Community 4K Mount Horeb | 113 | 2.7% | N/A |
| Wauwatosa STEM Wauwatosa | 127 | 3.1% | 93.3% |
| District 4K Mukwonago | 139 | 6.5% | N/A |
| North Freedom Elementary North Freedom | 103 | 2.9% | 57.0% |
Where Hortonville Area K4 School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Outagamie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 119 | #1,054 of 1,157 | #34 of 37 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 5.0% | #1,045 of 1,064 | #35 of 35 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 119 | 3 | 39.7:1 | 5% (6) |
| 2023-24 | 113 | 6 | 18.8:1 | 3% (3) |
| 2022-23 | 135 | 3 | 45.0:1 | 10% (13) |
| 2020-21 | 158 | 8 | 19.8:1 | 10% (16) |
| 2017-18 | 167 | 6.5 | 25.7:1 | 8% (14) |
| 2015-16 | 178 | 6 | 29.7:1 | 4% (8) |
| 2010-11 | 179 | 5 | 35.8:1 | 11% (20) |
Since 2017-18: students down 29% (167 to 119); teachers down 54% (6.5 to 3).
About Hortonville Area K4 School
Hortonville Area K4 School sits in Greenville, Wisconsin, and is classified as an elementary school. It serves 119 students in pre-K. For comparison, elementary schools in Wisconsin average about 323 students.
Federal data list 8 schools in Hortonville Area School District, with 4,214 students enrolled.
The student body at Hortonville Area K4 School is 87% White. The rest of enrollment is 8% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. That is close to the 86% White share among all Outagamie County residents. Hortonville Area K4 School's diversity index is 24%, against a US figure of 70%.
Teachers at the school number 3 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 39.7:1. On average, elementary schools in Wisconsin have 14.7:1, compared with 39.7:1 here. The school's lunch program data list 5% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Outagamie County is 32%.
Federal survey data for Outagamie County show that the median household income is $85,069, about 33% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Outagamie County is home to 73 public schools and about 31,330 public school students.
The closest public school, North Greenville Elementary, is less than a tenth of a mile from Hortonville Area K4 School. Other public schools within five miles: 4.
Hortonville Area K4 School is in rural territory close to an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Fringe.
Enrollment dropped 25% from its 2020-21 level of 158. The ratio was 19.8:1 in 2020-21 and 39.7:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Hortonville Area K4 School covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Outagamie County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hortonville HighHigh · 1,323 students
- Greenville MiddleMiddle · 754 students
- Greenville ElementaryElementary · 605 students
- Hortonville MiddleMiddle · 464 students
- Hortonville ElementaryElementary · 461 students
- North Greenville ElementaryElementary · 423 students
- Greenville MiddleMiddle · 754 students
- Greenville ElementaryElementary · 605 students
- North Greenville ElementaryElementary · 423 students
- North Greenville Elementary0.0 mi · 423
- Greenville Middle2.4 mi · 754
- Greenville Elementary2.5 mi · 605
- Houdini Elementary4.8 mi · 501
- Fox West Academy5.1 mi · 65
- Hortonville Middle5.1 mi · 464