Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Franklin High
This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 371 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 416 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 388 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 430 | 27% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Franklin High
Franklin High's state test result (52.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin High this school | 1,605 | 21.9% | 52.5% |
| Middleton High Middleton | 2,303 | 17.8% | 57.2% |
| North High Appleton | 1,635 | 29.2% | 48.0% |
| Onalaska High Onalaska | 925 | 27.0% | 55.0% |
| Holmen High Holmen | 1,242 | 24.6% | 50.8% |
| Menomonee Falls High Menomonee Falls | 1,261 | 15.9% | 56.9% |
Where Franklin High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Milwaukee County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.5% | #135 of 402 | #5 of 40 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,605 | #18 of 532 | #2 of 59 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.4:1 | #275 of 325 | #24 of 40 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 49.8% | #82 of 325 | #26 of 40 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.9% | #329 of 418 | #45 of 47 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.7% | #88 of 128 | #11 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,605 | 97.8 | 16.4:1 | 22% (351) |
| 2023-24 | 1,606 | 97.9 | 16.4:1 | 18% (291) |
| 2022-23 | 1,571 | 93.1 | 16.9:1 | 15% (240) |
| 2020-21 | 1,546 | 91 | 17.0:1 | 17% (259) |
| 2017-18 | 1,547 | 83.3 | 18.6:1 | 10% (159) |
| 2015-16 | 1,497 | 86 | 17.4:1 | 12% (187) |
| 2010-11 | 1,390 | 82 | 16.9:1 | 11% (157) |
| 2000-01 | 1,334 | 84 | 15.9:1 | 10% (135) |
| 1990-91 | 783 | 56 | 14.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 4% (1,547 to 1,605); teachers up 17% (83.3 to 97.8).
About Franklin High
Franklin High is a high-enrollment high school in Franklin, Wisconsin. Students in grades 9 through 12 make up the school's enrollment of 1,605 students. By comparison, high schools in Wisconsin enroll about 475 students on average.
The 8 schools in Franklin Public School District enroll 4,666 students altogether, Franklin High among them.
White students are 69% of those enrolled at Franklin High. The rest of enrollment is 12% Asian, 11% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Black. Census estimates put the White share of Milwaukee County's population at about 51%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 50, compared with 70 nationally.
Staffing at Franklin High comes to 97.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, or 16.4:1. High schools in Wisconsin average 14.6:1, 1.8 fewer students per teacher than here. Franklin High counts 22% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Milwaukee County report 64%.
Schools in Wisconsin with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 64.2%. Franklin High scores 52.5%.
The county, Milwaukee County, is where the school is located. The median household earns about $64,435 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Counting Franklin High, Milwaukee County has 284 public schools.
Pleasant View Elementary, about 0.9 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Franklin High ranks 7th on average proficiency.
The NCES locale for Franklin High is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 1,605, from 1,546 in 2020-21.
People who know Franklin High can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Milwaukee County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Forest Park MiddleMiddle · 1,056 students
- Country Dale ElementaryElementary · 437 students
- Robinwood ElementaryElementary · 437 students
- Pleasant View ElementaryElementary · 422 students
- Southwood Glen ElementaryElementary · 370 students
- Ben Franklin ElementaryElementary · 308 students
- Forest Park MiddleMiddle · 1,056 students
- Country Dale ElementaryElementary · 437 students
- Robinwood ElementaryElementary · 437 students
- Pleasant View ElementaryElementary · 422 students
- Southwood Glen ElementaryElementary · 370 students
- Ben Franklin ElementaryElementary · 308 students
17 other US public schools in 16 states are named Franklin High. Franklin High is the 7th largest of the 18.
- Franklin High SchoolEL PASO, TX · 2,835 students
- Franklin HighElk Grove, CA · 2,650 students
- Franklin High SchoolSomerset, NJ · 2,134 students
- Franklin HighStockton, CA · 2,065 students
- Franklin High SchoolPortland, OR · 1,807 students
- Pleasant View Elementary0.9 mi · 422
- Southwood Glen Elementary1.5 mi · 370
- Milwaukee County Community Reintegration Center1.7 mi · 31
- Forest Ridge Elementary1.9 mi · 435
- Forest Park Middle2.0 mi · 1,056
- Ben Franklin Elementary2.1 mi · 308