Crestwood Elementary
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Wisconsin public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 16 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 52 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 52 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 39 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 34 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 45 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (52) is 16% larger than its 5th grade class (45).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 68 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 9 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 65.8% | 68.4% |
| 2023-24 | 62.0% | 59.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 63% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Wisconsin's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Crestwood Elementary
Crestwood Elementary's state test result (65.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestwood Elementary this school | 293 | 24.2% | 65.7% |
| Randall Elementary School Madison | 320 | 25.3% | 71.0% |
| Meadowview Elementary Oak Creek | 320 | 25.6% | 66.3% |
| Franklin Elementary Madison | 308 | 29.9% | N/A |
| Cottage Grove Elementary Cottage Grove | 307 | 22.8% | N/A |
| Wilson Elementary Wauwatosa | 218 | 22.0% | 66.3% |
Where Crestwood Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Dane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 65.7% | #280 of 982 | #31 of 74 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 68.4% | #228 of 992 ▲ 205 | #21 of 74 ▲ 20 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.8% | #218 of 992 ▲ 99 | #22 of 74 ▲ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 293 | #638 of 1,157 | #71 of 93 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #253 of 901 | #44 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.5% | #236 of 901 | #39 of 83 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 24.2% | #821 of 1,064 | #51 of 91 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -14.8% | #332 of 664 | #34 of 61 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 293 | 24.8 | 11.8:1 | 24% (71) |
| 2023-24 | 287 | 23.4 | 12.3:1 | 24% (69) |
| 2022-23 | 272 | 22.9 | 11.9:1 | 34% (93) |
| 2020-21 | 283 | 27 | 10.5:1 | 34% (96) |
| 2017-18 | 344 | 32.7 | 10.5:1 | 37% (126) |
| 2015-16 | 392 | 33 | 11.9:1 | 41% (162) |
| 2010-11 | 434 | 30 | 14.5:1 | 41% (178) |
| 2000-01 | 366 | 33 | 11.1:1 | 30% (108) |
| 1990-91 | 370 | 26 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (344 to 293); teachers down 24% (32.7 to 24.8).
About Crestwood Elementary
In Madison, Wisconsin, Crestwood Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school. It enrolls 293 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 5.
Madison Metropolitan School District counts 25,155 students in its 53 schools, and Crestwood Elementary is one of them.
More than half of the students at Crestwood Elementary are White (62%). Other reported shares: 14% Hispanic, 11% Black, 8% multiracial, and 5% Asian. That compares with about 77% White among all Dane County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 57%.
The school lists 24.8 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.8:1. The average for elementary schools in Wisconsin, 14.7:1, is higher. A total of 71 students, or 24%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Crestwood Elementary holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 60% of Wisconsin public elementary schools.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Crestwood Elementary is +2.9 points: 65.7% actual, 62.8% predicted.
American Community Survey estimates for Dane County show that the median household earns about $89,975 a year, about 55% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Across Dane County, 169 public schools serve about 78,525 students.
A public school about 0.6 miles away, Spring Harbor Middle, is the closest to Crestwood Elementary. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Crestwood Elementary. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Crestwood Elementary is 5th of 9 on proficiency.
Locale data from NCES put Crestwood Elementary inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more (City: Large).
Over 4 years, enrollment increased by 10 students, from 283 to 293. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 10.5:1; by 2024-25 it was 11.8:1.
On allk12, people connected to Crestwood Elementary can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Dane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- West HighHigh · 2,222 students
- Vel Phillips Memorial High SchoolHigh · 2,004 students
- East HighHigh · 1,643 students
- LaFollette HighHigh · 1,541 students
- Hamilton MiddleMiddle · 790 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementaryElementary · 631 students
- West HighHigh · 2,222 students
- Vel Phillips Memorial High SchoolHigh · 2,004 students
- East HighHigh · 1,643 students
- LaFollette HighHigh · 1,541 students
- Hamilton MiddleMiddle · 790 students
- Cesar Chavez ElementaryElementary · 631 students
14 other US public schools in 13 states are named Crestwood Elementary. Crestwood Elementary is the 15th largest of the 15.
- CRESTWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLTAMPA, FL · 731 students
- Crestwood ElementaryRichmond, VA · 635 students
- Crestwood ElementaryVisalia, CA · 594 students
- Crestwood ElementarySpringfield, VA · 582 students
- Crestwood Elementary SchoolLas Vegas, NV · 551 students
- Spring Harbor Middle0.6 mi · 269
- Stephens Elementary0.7 mi · 447
- Muir Elementary0.8 mi · 377
- Ezekiel Gillespie Middle School1.2 mi · 462
- Vel Phillips Memorial High School1.3 mi · 2,004
- Elm Lawn Elementary1.3 mi · 313