Van Junior/Senior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 28 | 18% |
| Grade 7 | 24 | 15% |
| Grade 8 | 15 | 10% |
| Grade 9 | 16 | 10% |
| Grade 10 | 26 | 17% |
| Grade 11 | 20 | 13% |
| Grade 12 | 28 | 18% |
Test scores
EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), West Virginia's statewide test, about 37 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 22 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all West Virginia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 28.
Where Van Junior/Senior High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 22.0% | #37 of 107 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #80 of 108 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 157 | #107 of 118 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.2% | #3 of 80 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 157 | 14 | 11.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 152 | 14 | 10.9:1 | N/A |
| 2022-23 | 177 | 14 | 12.6:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 205 | 15 | 13.7:1 | 50% (102) |
| 2017-18 | 235 | 15.5 | 15.2:1 | 66% (154) |
| 2015-16 | 224 | 19 | 11.8:1 | 49% (110) |
| 2010-11 | 249 | 26 | 9.6:1 | 47% (116) |
| 2000-01 | 222 | 20 | 11.1:1 | 34% (75) |
| 1990-91 | 450 | 28 | 16.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 33% (235 to 157); teachers down 10% (15.5 to 14).
About Van Junior/Senior High School
Van Junior/Senior High School is a public high school in Van, West Virginia. The school teaches grades 6 through 12 and enrolls 157 students. It has 75% fewer students than the average for high schools in West Virginia (about 640).
Boone County Schools counts 12 schools and 3,048 students, including Van Junior/Senior High School.
Roughly 96% of students at Van Junior/Senior High School are White. The remaining students are 3% multiracial. Boone County residents are about 97% White, a similar share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Van Junior/Senior High School scores 9%.
The school's 14 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.2:1. High schools in West Virginia have an average ratio of 13.8:1.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Boone County show that the median household earns about $57,093 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 12%, and about 13% of people live in poverty. Boone County has 13 public schools with about 3,048 students, including Van Junior/Senior High School.
Of the public schools around it, Van Junior/Senior High School is closest to Van Elementary, about 0.1 miles away. Inside a ten-mile radius, there are 6 other public schools.
Under the NCES locale system, Van Junior/Senior High School is Rural: Distant.
In 2020-21, Van Junior/Senior High School enrolled 205 students. By 2024-25, that number had fallen to 157. Federal data show the ratio falling from 13.7:1 to 11.2:1.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Van Junior/Senior High School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Boone County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Scott High SchoolHigh · 564 students
- Madison Middle SchoolMiddle · 398 students
- Brookview ElementaryElementary · 317 students
- Sherman High SchoolHigh · 316 students
- Madison ElementaryElementary · 267 students
- Sherman Elementary SchoolElementary · 234 students
- Van Elementary0.1 mi · 146
- Ramage Elementary6.1 mi · 196
- Madison Elementary8.5 mi · 267
- Madison Middle School9.4 mi · 398
- Scott High School9.6 mi · 564
- Whitesville Elementary School9.7 mi · 100