The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PUTNAM COUNTY SCHOOLS·NCES 540120001470

Mountain View Elementary School

3967 Teays Valley Rd, Hurricane, WV 25526 · (304) 757-5666 · Putnam County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY22-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL457 STUDENTS
Enrollment
457
Elementary
DISTRICT 279 · STATE 283
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
31 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.1:1 · STATE 12.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K5211%
Kindergarten6414%
Grade 15612%
Grade 27316%
Grade 37116%
Grade 47416%
Grade 56715%

This year's kindergarten class (64) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (67).

Student demographics
30%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 23% · US 70%
White
38083%
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 87% · US 43%
Hispanic
112%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 30%
Black
368%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 4% · US 15%
Asian
82%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 6%
Two+
194%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
21948%
Female
23852%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

EDFacts (federal) 2020-21 . % Proficient (SY 20-21)
English Language Arts
47.0%
WV avg 39.7%
Math
42.0%
WV avg 27.8%

What this means: On the EDFacts (federal), West Virginia's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all West Virginia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 28.

Source: EDFacts (federal). All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Mountain View Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn West VirginiaIn Putnam County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
42.0%#94 of 350#6 of 13
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
47.0%#72 of 348#6 of 13
Enrollment
ranked largest first
457#56 of 417#2 of 14
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.0:1#222 of 285#6 of 9
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
30.0%#80 of 286#1 of 9
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+6.5%#20 of 34N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
457
+9 (+2%) vs 2020
+1% since 2010-11, when it was 451
Student : Teacher
15.0:1
was 16.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2545730.515.0:1N/A
2023-2445327.516.5:1N/A
2022-2347827.517.4:1N/A
2020-214482716.6:140% (179)
2017-1842927.515.6:147% (203)
2015-164342616.7:147% (203)
2010-114512816.1:140% (182)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mountain View Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 7% (429 to 457); teachers up 11% (27.5 to 30.5).

About Mountain View Elementary School

Mountain View Elementary School, located in Hurricane, West Virginia, is a large elementary school. In all, 457 students attend the school in pre-K through 5. It has 61% more students than the average for elementary schools in West Virginia (about 283).

Putnam County Schools includes 23 schools. Together they enroll 8,518 students.

The share of White students at Mountain View Elementary School is 83%. Other groups make up 8% Black, 4% multiracial, and 2% Hispanic. Putnam County as a whole is about 94% White, so the school's share is lower. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Mountain View Elementary School scores 30%.

There are 30.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at the school, a ratio of 15.0:1. The average for elementary schools in West Virginia, 12.9:1, is lower.

Looking at the county, Putnam County, the median household earns about $79,527 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 29%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Counting Mountain View Elementary School, Putnam County has 23 public schools.

Among nearby public schools, West Teays Elementary School is closest at about 1.6 miles. There are 7 more public schools inside five miles.

Under the NCES locale system, Mountain View Elementary School is Suburb: Mid-size.

Enrollment was essentially flat over 4 years: 448 in 2020-21, 457 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 16.6:1; by 2024-25 it was 15.0:1.

On allk12, people connected to Mountain View Elementary School can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Putnam County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
57,177
Census ACS
Median income
$79,527
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
29%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
23
8,518 students

Quick facts

School name
Mountain View Elementary School
District
Putnam County Schools
Address
3967 Teays Valley Rd, Hurricane, WV 25526
Phone
(304) 757-5666
County
Putnam County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
457
Teachers (FTE)
31
Student–teacher ratio
15.0:1
Locale
22-Suburb: Mid-size
NCES ID
540120001470
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Putnam County Schools
Other schools in Hurricane
Other Mountain View Elementary schools

56 other US public schools in 23 states are named Mountain View Elementary. Mountain View Elementary School is the 31st largest of the 57.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mountain View Elementary School
How large is Mountain View Elementary School?
Mountain View Elementary School enrolls approximately 457 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Mountain View Elementary School serve?
Mountain View Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many teachers does Mountain View Elementary School have?
Mountain View Elementary School employs 31 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.0:1.
What is the student diversity at Mountain View Elementary School?
Student demographics at Mountain View Elementary School are roughly 83% White, 2% Hispanic, 8% Black, 2% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is Mountain View Elementary School in?
Mountain View Elementary School is part of Putnam County Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post