Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Skyview High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 445 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 471 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 469 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 484 | 26% |
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2022-23 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 49 and 39. Reading and writing scores are up about 34 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 16 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 67.7% | 34.8% |
| 2021-22 | 56.7% | 32.3% |
| 2018-19 | 63.2% | 44.4% |
| 2017-18 | 71.7% | 45.0% |
| 2016-17 | 8.6% | 25.2% |
| 2015-16 | 12.6% | 39.3% |
| 2014-15 | 33.5% | 18.5% |
Schools most like Skyview High School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skyview High School this school | 1,869 | 34.6% | N/A |
| Sumner High School Sumner | 1,857 | 34.8% | 54.0% |
| Hanford High School Richland | 1,959 | 32.7% | N/A |
| Bonney Lake High School Bonney Lake | 1,643 | 33.5% | 55.5% |
| Lake Stevens Sr High School Lake Stevens | 2,205 | 31.7% | 51.0% |
| Richland High School Richland | 2,218 | 34.1% | N/A |
Where Skyview High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Clark County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.8% | #112 of 321 ▲ 6 | #10 of 20 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.7% | #90 of 327 ▲ 101 | #9 of 20 ▲ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,869 | #31 of 570 | #3 of 29 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 25.2:1 | #303 of 311 | #21 of 21 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.6% | #129 of 316 | #8 of 21 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.6% | #302 of 386 | #13 of 22 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.4% | #113 of 164 | #9 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,869 | 74.3 | 25.2:1 | 35% (647) |
| 2023-24 | 1,780 | 78.3 | 22.7:1 | 31% (546) |
| 2022-23 | 1,739 | 77 | 22.6:1 | 33% (573) |
| 2020-21 | 1,801 | 75 | 24.0:1 | 24% (440) |
| 2017-18 | 1,976 | 83.9 | 23.6:1 | 25% (486) |
| 2015-16 | 2,009 | 85 | 23.6:1 | 28% (559) |
| 2010-11 | 1,989 | 83 | 24.0:1 | 25% (502) |
| 2000-01 | 1,719 | 52 | 33.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (1,976 to 1,869); teachers down 11% (83.9 to 74.3).
About Skyview High School
In VANCOUVER, Washington, part of Clark County, Skyview High School is a high school. Classes run from 9 through 12, and the school has 1,869 students. Against the 573-student average for high schools in Washington, enrollment here is 226% higher.
Vancouver School District enrolls 21,783 students in 43 schools, including Skyview High School.
By race and ethnicity, Skyview High School is 59% White. Other reported shares: 22% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 5% Asian, and 3% Black. That compares with about 75% White among all Clark County residents. By the diversity index, Skyview High School comes in at 59%.
The school reports 74.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 25.2 students per teacher. For comparison, high schools in Washington average 21.6:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 35% of students. The average for public schools in Clark County is 43%.
In Clark County (population about 516,959), median household income is about $97,536, roughly 33% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Skyview High School is one of 151 public schools in Clark County, which together enroll about 74,406 students.
The nearest public school is Alki Middle School, at about 0.2 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
The NCES locale for Skyview High School is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Skyview High School saw enrollment rise 4% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 24.0:1 in 2020-21, and 25.2:1 in 2024-25.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Skyview High School, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Clark County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fort Vancouver High SchoolHigh · 1,507 students
- Hudson's Bay High SchoolHigh · 1,197 students
- Columbia River HighHigh · 1,138 students
- Mcloughlin Middle SchoolMiddle · 849 students
- Vancouver School of Arts and AcademicsHigh · 787 students
- Thomas Jefferson Middle SchoolMiddle · 786 students
- Heritage High SchoolHigh · 1,569 students
- Mountain View High SchoolHigh · 1,523 students
- Fort Vancouver High SchoolHigh · 1,507 students
- Evergreen High SchoolHigh · 1,427 students
- Hudson's Bay High SchoolHigh · 1,197 students
- Columbia River HighHigh · 1,138 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Skyview High. Skyview High School is the largest of the 5.
- Skyview High SchoolBillings, MT · 1,542 students
- SKYVIEW HIGH SCHOOLNAMPA, ID · 1,146 students
- Skyview High SchoolCollege Park, GA · 346 students
- Skyview High SchoolBUCKEYE, AZ · 148 students
- Alki Middle School0.2 mi · 594
- Chinook Elementary School0.4 mi · 440
- Felida Elementary School1.2 mi · 561
- Thomas Jefferson Middle School1.4 mi · 786
- Salmon Creek Elementary1.5 mi · 409
- Sacajawea Elementary School1.7 mi · 403