Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sage Crest Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 64 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 90 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 89 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 79 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 93 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 94 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (64) is 32% smaller than its 5th grade class (94).
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2022-23 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 49 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2016, while math scores have held steady.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 62.3% | 55.7% |
| 2021-22 | 60.6% | 52.4% |
| 2018-19 | 72.2% | 64.7% |
| 2017-18 | 73.4% | 62.3% |
| 2016-17 | 71.4% | 55.8% |
Schools most like Sage Crest Elementary
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sage Crest Elementary this school | 509 | 28.9% | N/A |
| Vinland Elementary Poulsbo | 527 | 31.5% | 57.4% |
| Michael Anderson Elementary School Fairchild AFB | 459 | 33.1% | 58.3% |
| Ridge View Elementary School KENNEWICK | 471 | 28.2% | N/A |
| Emerald Heights Elementary SILVERDALE | 466 | 32.2% | 73.1% |
| Victor Falls Elementary Bonney Lake | 513 | 32.9% | 65.2% |
Where Sage Crest Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Benton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.7% | #323 of 1,103 ▲ 72 | #9 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 62.3% | #256 of 1,102 ▲ 37 | #8 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 509 | #267 of 1,268 | #10 of 36 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.9:1 | #571 of 1,085 | #17 of 34 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.5% | #580 of 1,088 | #9 of 34 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 28.9% | #950 of 1,169 | #27 of 36 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -6.6% | #638 of 778 | #24 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 509 | 32 | 15.9:1 | 29% (147) |
| 2023-24 | 649 | 36.5 | 17.8:1 | 37% (243) |
| 2022-23 | 623 | 35.5 | 17.6:1 | 38% (235) |
| 2020-21 | 563 | 35 | 16.1:1 | 35% (198) |
| 2017-18 | 545 | 29.1 | 18.8:1 | 41% (226) |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (545 to 509); teachers up 10% (29.1 to 32).
About Sage Crest Elementary
Kennewick, Washington, is home to Sage Crest Elementary, a medium-sized elementary school. The school counts 509 students across kindergarten through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Washington is about 380 students.
Kennewick School District enrolls 18,826 students in 31 schools, including Sage Crest Elementary.
White students make up a majority at Sage Crest Elementary, at 57%. Smaller groups are 30% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 4% Asian. For comparison, the population of Benton County is roughly 70% White. The school's diversity index is 58%, meaning two students picked at random have a 58% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The teaching staff at Sage Crest Elementary is 32 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.9:1. This ratio sits 1.4 below the 17.3:1 average for elementary schools in Washington. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 29%. That rate is below the 49% average among public schools in Benton County.
Sage Crest Elementary is located in Benton County, where the median household income is $89,874, roughly 33% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Sage Crest Elementary is one of 69 public schools in the county.
Southridge High School is the closest public school, about 0.7 miles away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Sage Crest Elementary is in rural territory close to an urban area, a location NCES labels Rural: Fringe.
Enrollment dropped 10% from its 2020-21 level of 563.
Threads on this page can be about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Benton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Kamiakin High SchoolHigh · 1,956 students
- Kennewick High SchoolHigh · 1,921 students
- Southridge High SchoolHigh · 1,612 students
- Chinook Middle SchoolMiddle · 950 students
- Desert Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 906 students
- Amistad Elementary SchoolElementary · 878 students
- Kamiakin High SchoolHigh · 1,956 students
- Kennewick High SchoolHigh · 1,921 students
- Southridge High SchoolHigh · 1,612 students
- Chinook Middle SchoolMiddle · 950 students
- Desert Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 906 students
- Amistad Elementary SchoolElementary · 878 students
- Southridge High School0.7 mi · 1,612
- Chinook Middle School1.3 mi · 950
- Lincoln Elementary School1.4 mi · 427
- Ridge View Elementary School1.6 mi · 471
- Fuerza Elementary1.6 mi · 629
- Mid-Columbia Parent Partnership1.6 mi · 503