Rose Valley Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 39 | 21% |
| Grade 1 | 27 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 32 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 26 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 32 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (39) is 22% larger than its 5th grade class (32).
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2022-23 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 31 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 49 and 39. Reading and writing scores are down about 20 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 26 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 36.4% | 31.2% |
| 2021-22 | 38.9% | 37.5% |
| 2018-19 | 42.2% | 26.5% |
| 2017-18 | 55.1% | 29.5% |
| 2016-17 | 52.7% | 52.7% |
| 2015-16 | 56.9% | 51.7% |
| 2014-15 | 56.7% | 56.7% |
Schools most like Rose Valley Elementary
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Valley Elementary this school | 186 | 41.4% | N/A |
| Pomeroy Elementary School POMEROY | 201 | 46.3% | 62.2% |
| Samish Elementary School Sedro-Woolley | 166 | 47.6% | 42.4% |
| Carbonado Historical School 19 Carbonado | 176 | 34.7% | 64.3% |
| Waitsburg Elementary School Waitsburg | 148 | 47.3% | 63.5% |
| Almira Elementary School ALMIRA | 129 | 40.3% | 60.9% |
Where Rose Valley Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Cowlitz County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 31.2% | #856 of 1,103 ▼ 165 | #12 of 19 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.4% | #837 of 1,102 ▼ 74 | #13 of 19 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 186 | #1,103 of 1,268 | #18 of 21 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.4% | #783 of 1,169 | #19 of 20 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 186 | 10 | 18.6:1 | 41% (77) |
| 2023-24 | 167 | 11.7 | 14.3:1 | 48% (80) |
| 2022-23 | 163 | 12.5 | 13.1:1 | 47% (76) |
| 2020-21 | 102 | 8 | 12.8:1 | 37% (38) |
| 2017-18 | 145 | 9.1 | 16.0:1 | 28% (41) |
| 2015-16 | 132 | 8 | 16.5:1 | 35% (46) |
| 2010-11 | 149 | 7 | 21.3:1 | 37% (55) |
| 2000-01 | 180 | 8 | 22.5:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 194 | 8 | 24.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 28% (145 to 186); teachers up 10% (9.1 to 10).
About Rose Valley Elementary
Rose Valley Elementary is a small elementary school in Kelso, Washington, (ZIP code 98626). Students in kindergarten through 5 make up the school's enrollment of 186 students. Elementary schools in Washington average about 380 students, which makes this school 51% below average.
Kelso School District (13 schools, 4,960 students) runs Rose Valley Elementary.
Roughly 87% of students at Rose Valley Elementary are White. Other students are 6% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. Cowlitz County residents are about 83% White, a similar share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Rose Valley Elementary scores 23%.
Rose Valley Elementary reports a ratio of 18.6 students per teacher, from 10 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across elementary schools in Washington, the average ratio is 17.3:1. Lunch program data show 41% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Compared with the 58% average for public schools in Cowlitz County, the school's rate is lower.
In the wider Cowlitz County area, the median household earns about $76,531 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 18% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Across Cowlitz County, 48 public schools serve about 17,080 students.
Rose Valley Elementary is about 2.7 miles from Carrolls Elementary, its nearest public school. There are 7 other public schools within five miles.
NCES describes the area around Rose Valley Elementary as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
Reported enrollment: 102 (2020-21) and 186 (2024-25). These figures may describe different sets of grades. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 12.8:1 to 18.6:1.
The allk12 page for Rose Valley Elementary lets the school community talk about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. You can also rate the school on this page.
Cowlitz County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Kelso High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- Lexington ElementaryElementary · 854 students
- Huntington Middle SchoolMiddle · 559 students
- Coweeman Middle SchoolMiddle · 501 students
- Butler Acres ElementaryElementary · 426 students
- Barnes ElementaryElementary · 343 students
- Kelso High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- Lexington ElementaryElementary · 854 students
- Huntington Middle SchoolMiddle · 559 students
- Coweeman Middle SchoolMiddle · 501 students
- Butler Acres ElementaryElementary · 426 students
- Barnes ElementaryElementary · 343 students
One other US public school is named Rose Valley Elementary. Rose Valley Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Rose Valley ElementaryFort Washington, MD · 366 students
- Carrolls Elementary2.7 mi · 107
- Coweeman Middle School4.3 mi · 501
- Loowit High School4.4 mi · 14
- Kelso Goal Oriented Learning Design4.4 mi · 12
- Kelso High School4.4 mi · 1,390
- Wallace Elementary4.8 mi · 333