Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Quincy High School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Washington public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 242 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 218 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 226 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 174 | 20% |
School pathway
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 13 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are up about 40 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 47.6% | 12.7% |
| 2023-24 | 54.3% | 14.2% |
| 2022-23 | 54.5% | 14.5% |
| 2021-22 | 42.9% | 17.2% |
| 2018-19 | 55.7% | 16.9% |
| 2017-18 | 54.4% | 18.4% |
| 2016-17 | 6.8% | 10.7% |
| 2015-16 | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| 2014-15 | 8.1% | 7.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Quincy High School
Quincy High School's state test result (31.6% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy High School this school | 860 | 78.5% | 31.6% |
| Toppenish High School TOPPENISH | 969 | 79.8% | 27.8% |
| Grandview High School Grandview | 1,160 | 81.1% | 27.6% |
| Othello High School Othello | 1,338 | 81.8% | N/A |
| Wapato High School Wapato | 853 | 81.0% | 21.1% |
| Sunnyside High School Sunnyside | 2,122 | 82.9% | 28.6% |
Where Quincy High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Grant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 31.6% | #221 of 271 | #7 of 9 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 12.7% | #288 of 321 ▼ 18 | #8 of 9 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.6% | #237 of 327 ▼ 30 | #4 of 9 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.1pp | #111 of 259 | #4 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 860 | #172 of 570 | #3 of 16 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.3:1 | #68 of 311 | #1 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 21.5% | #306 of 316 | #7 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 78.5% | #33 of 386 | #3 of 9 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +7.2% | #85 of 136 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 860 | 47.1 | 18.3:1 | 78% (675) |
| 2023-24 | 900 | 47 | 19.1:1 | 79% (709) |
| 2022-23 | 895 | 47.5 | 18.9:1 | 87% (783) |
| 2020-21 | 835 | 43 | 19.4:1 | 78% (652) |
| 2017-18 | 802 | 42.9 | 18.7:1 | 77% (615) |
| 2015-16 | 830 | 39 | 21.3:1 | 78% (649) |
| 2010-11 | 640 | 36 | 17.8:1 | 74% (473) |
| 2000-01 | 670 | 34 | 19.7:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 372 | 21 | 17.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 7% (802 to 860); teachers up 10% (42.9 to 47.1).
About Quincy High School
Quincy High School is a high school in QUINCY, Washington, and it is part of Quincy School District. It reports enrollment of 860 students in grades 9 through 12. Across high schools in Washington, the average enrollment is about 573.
The Quincy School District system has 9 schools and 3,162 students.
Hispanic students are 88% of those enrolled at Quincy High School. The remaining shares are 11% White. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Grant County's population at about 44%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 22%.
On staff are 47.1 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 18.3:1. The average for high schools in Washington is 21.6:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. About 78% of students at Quincy High School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Grant County is 69%.
Quincy High School holds a C+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 43% of Washington public high schools.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Quincy High School is +4.0 points: 31.6% actual, 27.5% predicted.
For the population of Grant County, the median household earns about $73,267 a year, about 18% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Quincy High School shares Grant County with 60 other public schools.
Mountain View Elementary is about 0.7 miles from Quincy High School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, 7 other public schools are within five miles. Quincy High School places 1st of 6 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Its NCES locale code is Town: Distant: the school is in a town some distance from an urbanized area.
Enrollment figures show a rise of 25 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The school's ratio dropped from 19.4:1 to 18.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Quincy High School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Grant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Quincy Middle SchoolMiddle · 717 students
- Ancient Lakes ElementaryElementary · 385 students
- Pioneer ElementaryElementary · 291 students
- Monument ElementaryElementary · 289 students
- Mountain View ElementaryElementary · 280 students
- George ElementaryElementary · 163 students
- Quincy Middle SchoolMiddle · 717 students
- Ancient Lakes ElementaryElementary · 385 students
- Pioneer ElementaryElementary · 291 students
- Monument ElementaryElementary · 289 students
- Mountain View ElementaryElementary · 280 students
- George ElementaryElementary · 163 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Quincy High. Quincy High School is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Quincy HighQuincy, MA · 1,514 students
- Quincy High SchoolQUINCY, MI · 346 students
- Mountain View Elementary0.7 mi · 280
- Quincy Middle School0.9 mi · 717
- Ancient Lakes Elementary0.9 mi · 385
- Pioneer Elementary1.3 mi · 291
- Monument Elementary2.1 mi · 289
- Quincy Innovation Academy Big Picture2.2 mi · 24