The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·OMAK SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 530622000940

Omak High School

20 SOUTH CEDAR, OMAK, WA 98841 · (509) 826-5150 · Okanogan County
GRADES 09–12HIGH33-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL442 STUDENTS
Enrollment
442
High
DISTRICT 1,142 · STATE 573
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 23.0:1 · STATE 21.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
70%
311 students
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 51%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 913330%
Grade 109321%
Grade 1112929%
Grade 128720%
Student demographics
71%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 68% · US 70%
White
15034%
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 47% · US 43%
Hispanic
16337%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 27% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
51%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 9% · US 6%
Two+
6014%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 9% · US 5%
Native American
6214%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23854%
Female
20346%

School pathway

Feeds from
Omak Middle School06–08
Based on grade levels within Omak School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Standard
English Language Arts
39.0%
WA avg 58.4% . +3.9pp since 2014
Math
8.5%
WA avg 51.2% . +0.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 9 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.

Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2539.0%8.5%
2023-2453.2%15.6%
2022-2344.8%6.7%
2021-2260.9%13.6%
2018-1956.8%17.6%
2017-1866.3%40.2%
2016-17N/A16.7%
2014-1535.2%7.7%
% Met or Exceeded Standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Smarter Balanced + WCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
30.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
33.0%
based on WA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 31% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Omak High School

Omak High School's state test result (30.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Omak High School this school44270.4%30.8%
South Bend High School
South Bend
25870.5%37.2%
Tonasket High School
TONASKET
28071.1%37.3%
Centralia High School
Centralia
94169.5%34.5%
River View High School
KENNEWICK
32164.8%N/A
Zillah High School
Zillah
45564.8%44.3%
Matched among Washington high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Omak High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn WashingtonIn Okanogan County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
30.8%#226 of 271#7 of 8
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
8.5%#316 of 321
▼ 64
#7 of 8
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
39.0%#278 of 327
▼ 61
#7 of 8
▼ 1
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-13.5pp#9 of 259#1 of 8
Enrollment
ranked largest first
442#221 of 570#1 of 15
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.4:1#36 of 311#4 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
70.9%#62 of 316#2 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
70.4%#56 of 386#3 of 8
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+12.8%#50 of 136N/A
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
442
+14 (+3%) vs 2020
-11% since 1990-91, when it was 496
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
was 16.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254422716.4:170% (311)
2023-2443627.515.8:174% (323)
2022-234803016.0:176% (367)
2020-214282616.5:168% (291)
2017-1839225.515.4:143% (170)
2015-164212318.3:156% (235)
2010-114352517.4:157% (249)
2000-015743118.5:1N/A
1990-914963016.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Omak High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 13% (392 to 442); teachers up 6% (25.5 to 27).

About Omak High School

A small high school in OMAK, Washington, Omak High School is part of Omak School District. It is open to students in grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 442 students. By comparison, high schools in Washington enroll about 573 students on average.

Omak High School falls under Omak School District, which has 8 schools enrolling 5,873 students.

The largest group at Omak High School is Hispanic students, at 37%. The school is also 34% White, 14% Native American, and 14% multiracial. That is higher than the 21% Hispanic share among all Okanogan County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 71%.

Omak High School reported 27 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 16.4:1. The school's 16.4:1 compares with an average of 21.6:1 for high schools in Washington. Roughly 70% of students at Omak High School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. That is in line with the 72% average for public schools in Okanogan County.

Omak High School scores 30.8% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 33.0%.

The school's county is Okanogan County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $63,207 a year, roughly 25% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. Omak High School shares Okanogan County with 37 other public schools.

Omak High School's closest public school neighbor is Omak Middle School, less than a tenth of a mile away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

By NCES locale, the school is Town: Remote, or in a town far from an urbanized area.

Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 3%, from 428 to 442.

Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Omak High School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Okanogan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
43,425
Census ACS
Median income
$63,207
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
13%
Below federal line
Schools in county
38
11,538 students

Quick facts

School name
Omak High School
District
Omak School District
Address
20 SOUTH CEDAR, OMAK, WA 98841
Phone
(509) 826-5150
County
Okanogan County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
442
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
16.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
311 (70%)
Locale
33-Town: Remote
NCES ID
530622000940
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Omak School District
Other schools in OMAK
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Omak High School
How large is Omak High School?
Omak High School enrolls approximately 442 students in grades 09-12.
What age range does Omak High School serve?
Omak High School serves students from grade 09 through grade 12.
How many teachers does Omak High School have?
Omak High School employs 27 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Omak High School?
At Omak High School, the student body is approximately 34% White, 37% Hispanic, 0% Black, 1% Asian, 14% Two or more.
Who oversees Omak High School?
Omak High School is overseen by Omak School District in Okanogan County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post