The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SOUTH BEND SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 530810001336

Mike Morris Elementary

500 E. 1st, SOUTH BEND, WA 98586 · (360) 875-5615 · Pacific County
GRADES KG–06ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL286 STUDENTS
Enrollment
286
Elementary
DISTRICT 276 · STATE 380
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
18 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.8:1 · STATE 17.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
72%
207 students
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 51%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten3914%
Grade 14315%
Grade 24215%
Grade 34114%
Grade 43914%
Grade 53512%
Grade 64716%

This year's kindergarten class (39) is 17% smaller than its 6th grade class (47).

Student demographics
63%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 68% · US 70%
White
10436%
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 47% · US 43%
Hispanic
13547%
DISTRICT 34% · STATE 27% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
93%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 9% · US 6%
Two+
3312%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 9% · US 5%
Native American
41%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
14751%
Female
13949%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Mike Morris Elementary→South Bend High School
Based on grade levels within South Bend School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Mike Morris Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Standard
English Language Arts
39.9%
WA avg 58.4% . -10.7pp since 2014
Math
34.8%
WA avg 51.2% . +0.6pp since 2014

What this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 40 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.

Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2539.9%34.8%
2023-2444.6%26.3%
2022-2339.0%30.8%
2021-2237.2%24.8%
2018-1938.1%33.1%
2017-1836.2%23.9%
2016-1743.5%31.6%
2015-1647.9%37.1%
2014-1550.5%34.3%
% Met or Exceeded Standard, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Smarter Balanced + WCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
37.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
31.6%
based on WA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+5.8pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mike Morris Elementary

Mike Morris Elementary's state test result (37.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 3 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mike Morris Elementary this school28672.4%37.4%
Lakeview Terrace Elementary
MOSES LAKE
30371.6%34.1%
Washington Elementary
VANCOUVER
24475.0%N/A
Zillah Intermediate School
Zillah
27065.9%50.8%
Hilton Elementary School
Zillah
30567.9%N/A
E Omak Elementary
OMAK
32777.7%37.1%
Matched among Washington elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mike Morris Elementary ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn WashingtonIn Pacific County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
37.4%#675 of 936N/A
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
34.8%#779 of 1,103
▲ 150
#5 of 6
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
39.9%#749 of 1,102
▼ 136
#6 of 6
▼ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+6.3pp#203 of 928#4 of 6
Enrollment
ranked largest first
286#996 of 1,268#1 of 6
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#553 of 1,085N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
63.0%#458 of 1,088N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
72.4%#218 of 1,169#1 of 6
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+1.1%#241 of 257N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
286
-40 (-12%) vs 2020
+15% since 1990-91, when it was 249
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 20.4:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2528618.115.8:172% (207)
2023-243621622.6:177% (278)
2022-2329418.915.6:177% (225)
2020-213261620.4:173% (238)
2017-1828318.215.6:182% (232)
2015-163261818.1:179% (256)
2010-112981816.6:171% (211)
2000-013381719.9:1N/A
1990-912491122.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mike Morris Elementary.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (283 to 286); teachers down 1% (18.2 to 18.1).

About Mike Morris Elementary

This page covers Mike Morris Elementary, a small elementary school in SOUTH BEND, Washington. A federal count lists 286 students at the school, in kindergarten through 6. An average school in this group (elementary schools in Washington) has about 380 students.

South Bend School District counts 1,102 students in its 4 schools, and Mike Morris Elementary is one of them.

By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Mike Morris Elementary is Hispanic (47%). Other groups include 36% White, 12% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The county population is about 10% Hispanic. By the diversity index, Mike Morris Elementary comes in at 63%.

Its 18.1 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 15.8:1. That ratio is under the 17.3:1 average for elementary schools in Washington. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 72%. On average, public schools in Pacific County report 61%.

When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Mike Morris Elementary is 5.8 points above its prediction. Actual: 37.4%. Predicted: 31.6%.

Within Pacific County, median household income is about $67,081, 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. The public schools of Pacific County number 21 and enroll about 3,243.

The nearest public school is South Bend High School, at less than a tenth of a mile. Mike Morris Elementary has 5 other public schools within five miles. Mike Morris Elementary comes in 5th of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Rural: Remote, meaning it is in rural territory far from an urban area.

The student count in 2024-25 was 286, 12% below the 326 of 2020-21. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio fell to 15.8:1, from 20.4:1.

Discussion on this page can cover sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Pacific County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
23,994
Census ACS
Median income
$67,081
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
21
3,243 students

Quick facts

School name
Mike Morris Elementary
District
South Bend School District
Address
500 E. 1st, SOUTH BEND, WA 98586
Phone
(360) 875-5615
County
Pacific County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–06
Total enrollment
286
Teachers (FTE)
18
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
207 (72%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
530810001336
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in South Bend School District
Other schools in SOUTH BEND
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mike Morris Elementary
How many students attend Mike Morris Elementary?
Mike Morris Elementary enrolls approximately 286 students in grades KG-06.
What grades does Mike Morris Elementary serve?
Mike Morris Elementary serves grades KG-06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mike Morris Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Mike Morris Elementary is approximately 15.8:1 (18 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Mike Morris Elementary?
At Mike Morris Elementary, the student body is approximately 36% White, 47% Hispanic, 0% Black, 3% Asian, 12% Two or more.
Is Mike Morris Elementary public or private?
Mike Morris Elementary is a public K-12 school, overseen by South Bend School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post