Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Midway Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 79 | 19% |
| Grade 1 | 67 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 78 | 19% |
| Grade 3 | 63 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 69 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (79) is 14% larger than its 5th grade class (69).
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.9% | 66.3% |
| 2023-24 | 70.3% | 69.3% |
| 2022-23 | 73.7% | 73.7% |
| 2021-22 | 71.9% | 73.6% |
| 2018-19 | 75.4% | 71.0% |
| 2017-18 | 76.7% | 74.4% |
| 2016-17 | 77.9% | 72.8% |
| 2015-16 | 76.7% | 74.5% |
| 2014-15 | 76.5% | 69.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Midway Elementary
Midway Elementary's state test result (70.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midway Elementary this school | 418 | 27.5% | 70.2% |
| Conway School District 317 Mount Vernon | 421 | 29.9% | 51.1% |
| Liberty Creek Elementary School Liberty Lake | 453 | 30.2% | N/A |
| Discovery Elementary School Gig Harbor | 380 | 25.3% | 73.3% |
| Spokane Public Montessori Spokane | 413 | 29.3% | 44.1% |
| Chester Elementary School Spokane Valley | 410 | 30.2% | 67.0% |
Where Midway Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Spokane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.2% | #135 of 936 | #6 of 82 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 66.3% | #178 of 1,103 ▼ 43 | #7 of 83 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 71.9% | #134 of 1,102 ▲ 14 | #5 of 83 ▲ 2 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.7pp | #187 of 928 | #18 of 81 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 418 | #556 of 1,268 | #29 of 92 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.4:1 | #900 of 1,085 | #75 of 83 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 35.8% | #968 of 1,088 | #65 of 83 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 27.5% | #965 of 1,169 | #80 of 86 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.8% | #101 of 778 | #7 of 67 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 418 | 24 | 17.4:1 | 28% (115) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 24 | 16.8:1 | 28% (111) |
| 2022-23 | 413 | 25.4 | 16.3:1 | 24% (101) |
| 2020-21 | 440 | 27 | 16.3:1 | 11% (50) |
| 2017-18 | 604 | 29.6 | 20.4:1 | 17% (105) |
| 2015-16 | 563 | 25 | 22.5:1 | 15% (84) |
| 2010-11 | 549 | 25 | 22.0:1 | 22% (123) |
| 2000-01 | 650 | 28 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 691 | 29 | 23.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (604 to 418); teachers down 19% (29.6 to 24).
About Midway Elementary
Midway Elementary runs as a medium-sized elementary school in COLBERT, Washington. The school enrolls 418 students, from kindergarten through 5.
The district, Mead School District, operates 17 schools serving 10,657 students.
At Midway Elementary, White students make up 79% of the student body. Next come 11% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 2% Asian. County-wide, about 83% of residents are White. Midway Elementary's diversity index is 36%, against a US figure of 70%.
With 24 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Midway Elementary was 17.4:1. That matches the 17.3:1 average for elementary schools in Washington fairly closely. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 28%. Among public schools in Spokane County, the average eligibility rate is 52%.
After adjusting for student poverty, Midway Elementary lands between the top and bottom 10% of Washington schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 70.2%; the prediction is 61.8%.
Census Bureau estimates for Spokane County show that the median household income is $78,582, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Midway Elementary is one of 187 public schools in the county.
The closest public school, Meadow Ridge Elementary, is about 1.9 miles from Midway Elementary. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 54.8%; Midway Elementary's is 70.2%, ranking 1st of 8.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
Federal data show a 5% enrollment decrease, from 440 in 2020-21 to 418 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 16.3:1 to 17.4:1.
Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Midway Elementary. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Spokane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mead Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,827 students
- Mt Spokane High SchoolHigh · 1,482 students
- Mountainside Middle SchoolMiddle · 824 students
- Northwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 796 students
- Mead Learning OptionsCombined · 790 students
- Highland Middle SchoolMiddle · 704 students
- Mountainside Middle SchoolMiddle · 824 students
- Colbert Elementary SchoolElementary · 364 students
21 other US public schools in 15 states are named Midway Elementary. Midway Elementary is the 10th largest of the 22.
- Midway ElementaryDes Moines, WA · 548 students
- Midway ElementaryMOSES LAKE, WA · 222 students
- Midway Elementary SchoolAlpharetta, GA · 1,022 students
- Midway ElementaryLexington, SC · 856 students
- MIDWAY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSANFORD, FL · 789 students
- Meadow Ridge Elementary1.9 mi · 453
- Farwell Elementary School2.5 mi · 471
- Colbert Elementary School2.5 mi · 364
- Northwood Middle School2.6 mi · 796
- Mountainside Middle School2.6 mi · 824
- Mead Open Doors2.7 mi · 9