Head Start
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 112 | 100% |
Schools most like Head Start
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head Start this school | 112 | 97.3% | N/A |
| Tiger Cubs ECEAP Ephrata | 83 | 96.4% | N/A |
| Orondo Elementary and Middle School ORONDO | 124 | 83.1% | N/A |
| ECEAP MARYSVILLE | 151 | 87.4% | N/A |
| ECEAP Mukilteo | 118 | 95.8% | N/A |
| Fruit Valley Elementary School VANCOUVER | 188 | 79.8% | N/A |
Where Head Start ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Walla Walla County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 112 | #1,160 of 1,268 | #10 of 11 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.3% | #3 of 1,169 | #1 of 10 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 112 | N/A | N/A | 97% (109) |
| 2023-24 | 110 | N/A | N/A | 97% (107) |
| 2022-23 | 104 | 0.3 | 416.0:1 | 100% (104) |
| 2020-21 | 68 | 1 | 68.0:1 | 100% (68) |
| 2017-18 | 10 | 8 | 1.3:1 | 100% (10) |
| 2015-16 | 16 | N/A | N/A | 81% (13) |
| 2010-11 | 14 | N/A | N/A | 79% (11) |
About Head Start
Head Start is an elementary school with a street address in Walla Walla, Washington. It offers pre-K and has 112 students enrolled. That is 71% below the average of about 380 students for elementary schools in Washington.
Head Start is part of a district of 16 schools: Walla Walla Public Schools, with 5,410 students.
At Head Start, 70% of students are Hispanic. Smaller groups are 26% White and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Walla Walla County is roughly 24% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Head Start scores 45%.
The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 97%. That rate is above the 63% average among public schools in Walla Walla County.
In the surrounding county, Walla Walla County, the median household earns about $74,202 a year, 30% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Walla Walla County has 33 public schools with about 8,516 students, including Head Start.
Head Start is less than a tenth of a mile from Walla Walla Center for Children and Families, its nearest public school. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.
The school's locale code, City: Small, means it is inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Enrollment was 68 in 2020-21 and 112 in 2024-25. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves.
On allk12, people connected to Head Start can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Walla Walla County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Walla Walla High SchoolHigh · 1,554 students
- Pioneer Middle SchoolMiddle · 601 students
- Garrison Middle SchoolMiddle · 546 students
- Green Park Elementary SchoolElementary · 526 students
- Edison Elementary SchoolElementary · 464 students
- Prospect Point ElementaryElementary · 414 students
- Walla Walla High SchoolHigh · 1,554 students
- Pioneer Middle SchoolMiddle · 601 students
- Garrison Middle SchoolMiddle · 546 students
- Green Park Elementary SchoolElementary · 526 students
- Edison Elementary SchoolElementary · 464 students
- Prospect Point ElementaryElementary · 414 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Head Start. Head Start is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Head StartWorcester, MA · 349 students
- Head StartPLANO, TX · 143 students
- Head StartCelina, OH · 101 students
- Walla Walla Center for Children and Families0.0 mi · 108
- Garrison Middle School0.5 mi · 546
- Walla Walla County Juvenile Detention0.7 mi · 5
- Lincoln High School0.8 mi · 186
- Homelink1.2 mi · 47
- Walla Walla Online1.2 mi · 72