The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SEATTLE SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1·NCES 530771001180

Hamilton International Middle School

1610 N 41 ST, SEATTLE, WA 98103 · (206) 252-5810 · King County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL983 STUDENTS
Enrollment
983
Middle
DISTRICT 754 · STATE 577
Student : Teacher
23.6:1
42 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 20.0:1 · STATE 18.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
12%
118 students
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 51%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Grade 6
340
Grade 7
326
Grade 8
317
Student demographics
White
53554%
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 47%
Hispanic
12012%
DISTRICT 15% · STATE 27%
Black
273%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 5%
Asian
929%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 9%
Two+
19220%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 9%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1%
Pacific Islander
40%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 2%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
50251%
Female
46948%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Standard
English Language Arts
77.3%
WA avg 58.4% . +8.6pp since 2014
Math
74.3%
WA avg 51.2% . +0.9pp since 2014

What this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 74 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2014, while math scores have held steady.

Source: Smarter Balanced + WCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
74.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
72.2%
based on WA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+2.7pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 75% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 72% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
983
-3 (0%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
23.6:1
was 22.1:1
% White
54%
was 71%
% Hispanic
12%
was 8%
% Black
3%
was 3%
% Asian
9%
was 8%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Hamilton International Middle School

Hamilton International Middle School, a roomy junior high in SEATTLE, Washington, overseen by Seattle School District No. 1, caters to 983 students, covering grades 6 through 8. By comparison, Washington's public schools average about 577 students each, so Hamilton International Middle School sits 70% larger than that benchmark.

Seattle School District No. 1 comprises 107 schools with combined enrollment of 50,773 students; Hamilton International Middle School is among them.

Demographically, Hamilton International Middle School logs that the most-represented group is White (54%), with the rest of the student body spread across multiple groups. Other groups include 20% multiracial, 12% Hispanic, 9% Asian, 3% Black. That composition is broadly in line with King County as a whole.

On the resource side, Staff filings list 42 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to roughly 23.6:1 students per teacher. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 18.9:1, putting Hamilton International Middle School higher than the state norm the norm. An estimated 12% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, often used as a Title I proxy. By comparison, King County runs at roughly 38%, so the school's eligibility rate is somewhat below the surrounding baseline.

On a demographically-adjusted basis, Hamilton International Middle School tracks the demographic baseline. The model predicts 72.2% given the school's FRL share; actual proficiency is 74.8%.

Around the school, census data for King County shows median household earnings sit near $124,746, about 57% of the adult population holds a bachelor's degree or above, and census figures put the poverty rate at about 5%. Across King County's 544 public schools (combined enrollment of about 278,492 students), Hamilton International Middle School is one campus in the mix.

Lincoln High School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.2 miles from this campus. Counting just inside five miles, 8 other public schools cluster around Hamilton International Middle School. On composite proficiency, Hamilton International Middle School comes 6th of 7 in the immediate cluster, behind the nearby-schools average of 76.8%.

Geographically, the school is in a high-density area.

Over the past 7-year window. Hamilton International Middle School's enrollment has remained close to its prior level since 2018, when it stood at 986 (now 983). Over the same period, the White share declined from 71% to 54%. Class-load math has rose: from 22.1:1 in 2018 to 23.6:1 in 2025.

In the discussion threads here, members of the Hamilton International Middle School community share and discuss science fair prep, picture-day reminders, and bus-route questions. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

King County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,287,171
Census ACS
Median income
$124,746
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
544
278,492 students

Quick facts

School name
Hamilton International Middle School
District
Seattle School District No. 1
Address
1610 N 41 ST, SEATTLE, WA 98103
Phone
(206) 252-5810
County
King County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
983
Teachers (FTE)
42
Student–teacher ratio
23.6:1
Free/Reduced lunch
118 (12%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
530771001180
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Seattle School District No. 1
Other schools in SEATTLE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Hamilton International Middle School
What is the total enrollment at Hamilton International Middle School?
Hamilton International Middle School enrolls approximately 983 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Hamilton International Middle School serve?
Hamilton International Middle School serves grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hamilton International Middle School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Hamilton International Middle School is approximately 23.6:1 (42 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Hamilton International Middle School?
Student demographics at Hamilton International Middle School are roughly 54% White, 12% Hispanic, 3% Black, 9% Asian, 20% Two or more.
Who oversees Hamilton International Middle School?
Hamilton International Middle School is overseen by Seattle School District No. 1 in King County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post