The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

39 schools in Evergreen School District (Clark)

Washington · 21,603 students · 2 cities

Across 39 public schools, Evergreen School District (Clark) (Washington) serves approximately 21,603 K-12 students across 23 elementary, 6 middle, and 8 high.

4-year change in Evergreen School District (Clark)

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
21,603
-1,961 (-8%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
39
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Evergreen School District (Clark) ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn WashingtonIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
21,603#11 of 183#358 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
39#9 of 183N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.0:1#45 of 183#7,121 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
47.2%#110 of 183#4,557 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
67.1%#28 of 146#737 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Evergreen School District (Clark)

Since 2017-18, the 35 district schools that reported both years went from 25,636 to 20,959 students (down 18%) and from 1,446 to 1,206 full-time teachers (down 17%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Union High SchoolCamasHigh09-121,989
Heritage High SchoolVancouverHigh09-121,569
Mountain View High SchoolVancouverHigh09-121,523
Evergreen High SchoolVancouverHigh09-121,427
Covington Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08830
Pacific Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08817
Cascade Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08815
Frontier Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08767
Wyeast Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08747
Shahala Middle SchoolVancouverMiddle06-08732
Pioneer Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05550
Marrion Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05528
Sifton Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05484
Endeavour Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05471
Harmony Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05467
Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High SchoolVancouverHigh09-12467
Burton Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05452
Crestline Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05446
Image Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05446
Emerald Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05440
Orchards Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05433
Sunset Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05415
Fishers Landing Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05402
Ellsworth Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05401
Silver Star Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05381
Illahee Elementary SchoolCamasElementaryKG-05367
Columbia Valley ElementaryVancouverElementaryKG-05360
Hearthwood Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05360
Mill Plain Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05354
Fircrest Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryPK-05341
Legacy High SchoolVancouverHigh06-12341
York Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05338
Riverview Elementary SchoolVancouverElementaryKG-05322
Burnt Bridge Creek Elementary SchVancouverElementaryPK-05312
Home Choice AcademyVancouverCombinedKG-12204
Open Doors EvergreenVancouverHigh09-12157
Hollingsworth AcademyVancouverCombinedKG-12101
Early Childhood CenterVancouverElementaryPK-PK33
Cascadia Technical Academy Skills CenterVancouverHigh09-1214

About Evergreen School District (Clark)

Evergreen School District (Clark) maintains 39 public schools across Washington, collectively enrolling roughly 21,603 students.

Looking at the level breakdown, Evergreen School District (Clark) is built around 23 elementary, 6 middle, 8 high schools, and 2 combined or other.

Per-school enrollment averages around 554 in this district, above the Washington typical of 446.

Looking at the last 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment contracted 8%: 23,564 students in SY 2020-21 versus 21,603 in SY 2024-25.

On allk12, the community for Evergreen School District (Clark) discusses school events, board meetings, and seasonal calendars. Discussions cut across districts, schools, and grade levels.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Evergreen School District (Clark)?
Evergreen School District (Clark) operates 39 public K-12 schools in Washington, serving approximately 21,603 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Evergreen School District (Clark)?
Evergreen School District (Clark) includes 23 elementary schools, 6 middle schools, 8 high schools, and 2 combined-grade schools.
What is the largest school in Evergreen School District (Clark)?
Union High School is the largest public school in Evergreen School District (Clark) by enrollment, with approximately 1,989 students.
What grade levels does Evergreen School District (Clark) serve?
Evergreen School District (Clark) serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 39 schools.
What cities does Evergreen School District (Clark) serve?
Evergreen School District (Clark) operates schools in Camas, Vancouver across Washington.