The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CRESTON SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 530186000293

Creston Elementary

485 SE E Street, Creston, WA 99117 · (509) 636-2721 · Lincoln County
GRADES KG–06ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL39 STUDENTS
Enrollment
39
Elementary
DISTRICT 37 · STATE 380
Student : Teacher
6.5:1
6 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 6.7:1 · STATE 17.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
46%
18 students
DISTRICT 42% · STATE 51%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Kindergarten
7
Grade 1
10
Grade 2
4
Grade 3
6
Grade 4
7
Grade 5
2
Grade 6
3
Student demographics
White
3590%
DISTRICT 86% · STATE 47%
Hispanic
38%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 27%
Black
13%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
2256%
Female
1744%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Creston ElementaryCreston Jr-Sr High School
Based on grade levels within Creston School District. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Creston Elementary.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Standard
English Language Arts
52.6%
WA avg 58.4% . +21.1pp since 2014
Math
47.4%
WA avg 51.2% . +15.8pp since 2014

What this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 47 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are up about 21 points since 2014, while math scores are up about 16 points.

Source: Smarter Balanced + WCAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
49.2%
based on WA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
39
-1 (-2%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
6.5:1
was 7.1:1
% White
90%
was 85%
% Hispanic
8%
was 5%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Creston Elementary

As a minimally staffed elementary campus in Creston, Washington, Creston Elementary educates 39 students from grades K through 6, one of the schools within Creston School District. By comparison, Washington's public schools average about 380 students each, so Creston Elementary sits 90% leaner than that benchmark.

Creston School District runs 2 schools in total, collectively educating 73 students. Creston Elementary is one of those campuses.

Looking at the student body, Creston Elementary shows that the student body is overwhelmingly White (90%). Other groups include 8% Hispanic, 3% Black. Compared to Lincoln County overall, the school's racial mix sits in roughly the same range.

Looking at school resources, Creston Elementary shows 6 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 6.5:1. The state averages around 17.3:1, so this campus is tighter than the state norm typical. Roughly 46% of students at Creston Elementary qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, often used as a Title I proxy.

Adjusting for the school's free-and-reduced-lunch share, Creston Elementary tracks the demographic baseline. The model predicts 49.2% given the school's FRL share; actual proficiency is 46.3%.

Around the school, ACS estimates for Lincoln County put median household income runs about $71,512, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate sits near 7%. Creston Elementary is one of 19 public schools in Lincoln County (combined enrollment of about 2,233 students).

Creston Jr-Sr High School is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.0 miles from this campus. Within ten miles, there are 3 other public schools, a sparser pattern than typical urban areas. Among the 7 schools in that immediate cluster with test data (this one included), Creston Elementary ranks 4th on composite proficiency, behind the local average of 49.7%.

The school occupies an outlying site.

Over the past 7-year window. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Creston Elementary has changed only slightly, going from 40 students in 2018 to 39 in 2025. White enrollment moved from 85% to 90% across the same window.

In the discussion threads here, posts here usually surface around classroom updates, athletics, and weather closures. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Lincoln County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
11,489
Census ACS
Median income
$71,512
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
24%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
19
2,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Creston Elementary
District
Creston School District
Address
485 SE E Street, Creston, WA 99117
Phone
(509) 636-2721
County
Lincoln County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–06
Total enrollment
39
Teachers (FTE)
6
Student–teacher ratio
6.5:1
Free/Reduced lunch
18 (46%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
530186000293
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Creston School District
Other schools in Creston
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Creston Elementary
How many students attend Creston Elementary?
Creston Elementary enrolls approximately 39 students in grades KG-06.
What grades does Creston Elementary serve?
Creston Elementary serves grades KG-06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Creston Elementary?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Creston Elementary is approximately 6.5:1 (6 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Creston Elementary?
Student demographics at Creston Elementary are roughly 90% White, 8% Hispanic, 3% Black.
What district is Creston Elementary in?
Creston Elementary is part of Creston School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post