Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Centennial Elementary
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Washington public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 46 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 56 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 90 | 21% |
| Grade 4 | 86 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 86 | 20% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is 47% smaller than its 5th grade class (86).
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 71 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores are down about 4 points since 2014, while math scores are down about 13 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 70.7% | 60.2% |
| 2023-24 | 70.4% | 63.9% |
| 2022-23 | 69.5% | 65.0% |
| 2021-22 | 68.5% | 69.4% |
| 2018-19 | 81.3% | 80.5% |
| 2017-18 | 77.6% | 75.7% |
| 2016-17 | 74.4% | 75.4% |
| 2015-16 | 75.2% | 76.5% |
| 2014-15 | 75.0% | 73.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Centennial Elementary
Centennial Elementary's state test result (65.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Elementary this school | 434 | 21.7% | 65.8% |
| Pioneer Elementary School OLYMPIA | 384 | 19.8% | 65.2% |
| Lake Tapps Elementary Lake Tapps | 460 | 22.2% | 66.8% |
| Dieringer Heights Elementary Lake Tapps | 441 | 24.0% | 69.0% |
| Brier Elementary BRIER | 389 | 22.4% | 67.7% |
| Browns Point Elementary School Tacoma | 445 | 20.4% | 74.3% |
Where Centennial Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In Thurston County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 65.8% | #182 of 936 | #2 of 39 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.2% | #255 of 1,103 ▼ 59 | #3 of 39 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 70.7% | #147 of 1,102 no change | #1 of 39 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.5pp | #197 of 928 | #10 of 39 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 434 | #504 of 1,268 | #21 of 43 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.8:1 | #948 of 1,085 | #35 of 40 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.3% | #495 of 1,088 | #22 of 39 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.7% | #1,018 of 1,169 | #40 of 43 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.8% | #357 of 778 | #10 of 27 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 434 | 24.4 | 17.8:1 | 22% (94) |
| 2023-24 | 450 | 26.6 | 16.9:1 | 21% (95) |
| 2022-23 | 478 | 29.8 | 16.0:1 | 18% (85) |
| 2020-21 | 483 | 29 | 16.7:1 | 17% (80) |
| 2017-18 | 528 | 27 | 19.6:1 | 14% (76) |
| 2015-16 | 514 | 25 | 20.6:1 | 18% (94) |
| 2010-11 | 484 | 22 | 22.0:1 | 14% (68) |
| 2000-01 | 435 | 17 | 25.6:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 579 | 25 | 23.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 18% (528 to 434); teachers down 10% (27 to 24.4).
About Centennial Elementary
Centennial Elementary is a mid-sized elementary school in OLYMPIA, Washington, one of the schools in Olympia School District. The school offers pre-K through 5 and enrolls 434 students.
Olympia School District counts 20 schools and 9,386 students, including Centennial Elementary.
Of every 100 students at Centennial Elementary, about 58 are White. The school is also 13% Hispanic, 13% multiracial, 10% Asian, and 3% Black. The White share of the county population is higher, at 72%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Centennial Elementary scores 61%.
With 24.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 17.8:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Washington is similar, at 17.3:1. Roughly 22% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 43% average for public schools in Thurston County.
Centennial Elementary holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 60% of Washington public elementary schools.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 65.8%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 65.7%.
For Thurston County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $96,563, about 39% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. There are 86 public schools in the county, enrolling about 44,412, Centennial Elementary among them.
McKenny Elementary is the nearest public school to Centennial Elementary, about 1.0 miles away. Centennial Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Nearby schools with test data average 57.3% proficiency; Centennial Elementary posts 65.8%.
NCES describes the area around Centennial Elementary as Suburb: Mid-size, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 434, compared with 483 in 2020-21. Federal data show the ratio rising from 16.7:1 to 17.8:1.
Anyone can start a thread about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Centennial Elementary. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Thurston County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Olympia High SchoolHigh · 1,901 students
- Capital High SchoolHigh · 1,322 students
- Washington Middle SchoolMiddle · 702 students
- Thurgood Marshall Middle SchoolMiddle · 469 students
- Jefferson Middle SchoolMiddle · 462 students
- Julia Butler Hansen ElementaryElementary · 412 students
- Olympia High SchoolHigh · 1,901 students
- Capital High SchoolHigh · 1,322 students
- Washington Middle SchoolMiddle · 702 students
- Griffin SchoolElementary · 585 students
- East Olympia ElementaryElementary · 579 students
- Thurgood Marshall Middle SchoolMiddle · 469 students
33 other US public schools in 17 states are named Centennial Elementary. Centennial Elementary is the 17th largest of the 34.
- Centennial ElementaryGraham, WA · 540 students
- Centennial Elementary SchoolMount Vernon, WA · 430 students
- Centennial Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 1,090 students
- Centennial ElementaryOREM, UT · 761 students
- Centennial ElementaryFresno, CA · 741 students
- McKenny Elementary1.0 mi · 322
- Washington Middle School1.1 mi · 702
- Pioneer Elementary School1.3 mi · 384
- Olympia High School1.4 mi · 1,901
- Washington Connections Academy Goldendale1.6 mi · 2,121
- Komachin Middle School2.0 mi · 640