Canyon Ridge Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 290 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 269 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 262 | 32% |
Test scores
Smarter Balanced + WCAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the Smarter Balanced + WCAS, Washington's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Washington schools, those numbers are about 58 and 51. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
Smarter Balanced + WCAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 29.1% | 17.1% |
| 2023-24 | 28.9% | 15.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Washington schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Washington's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Canyon Ridge Middle School
Canyon Ridge Middle School's state test result (22.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Ridge Middle School this school | 821 | 73.0% | 22.5% |
| Kilo Middle School AUBURN | 669 | 73.7% | 31.1% |
| Sequoyah Middle School Auburn | 570 | 76.3% | 21.2% |
| Baker Middle School Tacoma | 687 | 71.5% | 29.0% |
| Pacific Middle School Des Moines | 604 | 74.3% | 20.4% |
| Stewart Middle School Tacoma | 650 | 70.3% | 26.7% |
Where Canyon Ridge Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Washington | In King County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.5% | #265 of 294 | #70 of 76 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.1% | #311 of 357 ▲ 4 | #68 of 76 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 29.1% | #311 of 357 ▲ 3 | #70 of 76 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 821 | #60 of 377 | #26 of 80 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.4:1 | #238 of 340 | #48 of 76 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 80.0% | #5 of 340 | #3 of 76 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 73.0% | #53 of 359 | #12 of 77 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 821 | 40.3 | 20.4:1 | 73% (599) |
| 2023-24 | 790 | 43.8 | 18.0:1 | 88% (697) |
About Canyon Ridge Middle School
Canyon Ridge Middle School is a middle school with a street address in Kent, Washington. The school counted 821 students in 2024-25, covering grades 6 through 8. That is 42% above the average of about 577 students for middle schools in Washington.
The 44 schools in Kent School District enroll 25,358 students altogether, Canyon Ridge Middle School among them.
The largest group at Canyon Ridge Middle School is White students, at 25%. The remaining students are 23% Hispanic, 23% Asian, 14% Black, and 10% multiracial. Census figures show King County is about 55% White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 80%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Canyon Ridge Middle School is 20.4:1, based on 40.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. Statewide, middle schools in Washington average 18.9:1. Lunch program data show 73% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Public schools in King County average 38%.
Canyon Ridge Middle School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (22.5%) and its predicted rate (31.3%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Washington schools.
American Community Survey estimates for King County show that median household income comes to about $124,746, roughly 57% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. The county's public schools total 544, with about 278,492 students.
Of the public schools around it, Canyon Ridge Middle School is closest to The Outreach Program, less than a tenth of a mile away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Local comparison: Canyon Ridge Middle School ranks 6th of 7 nearby schools, at 22.5% versus a 25.9% average.
Canyon Ridge Middle School falls in the City: Mid-size locale category, used for schools inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
This page collects posts and questions about Canyon Ridge Middle School, such as open houses, carpools, and field trips. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
King County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Kentridge High SchoolHigh · 2,186 students
- Kentwood High SchoolHigh · 1,995 students
- Kent-Meridian High SchoolHigh · 1,639 students
- Kentlake High SchoolHigh · 1,561 students
- Northwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 911 students
- Cedar Heights Middle SchoolMiddle · 876 students
- Kentridge High SchoolHigh · 2,186 students
- Kent-Meridian High SchoolHigh · 1,639 students
- Kentlake High SchoolHigh · 1,561 students
- Mill Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 866 students
- Evergreen Middle SchoolMiddle · 810 students
- Meridian Middle SchoolMiddle · 647 students
One other US public school is named Canyon Ridge Middle. Canyon Ridge Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Canyon Ridge Middle SchoolAUSTIN, TX · 964 students
- The Outreach Program0.1 mi · 62
- Individualized Graduation & Degree Program0.1 mi · 370
- Millennium Elementary School0.8 mi · 482
- Kent-Meridian High School0.8 mi · 1,639
- Scenic Hill Elementary School0.9 mi · 481
- Meadow Ridge Elementary School0.9 mi · 423