Twin Valley Elementary/Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 16 | 7% |
| Kindergarten | 26 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 33 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 26 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 29 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 29 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 26 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 30 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 25 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (26) is about the same size as its 7th grade class (25).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 79 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 69 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 2 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 79.0% | 69.0% |
| 2023-24 | 75.0% | 70.0% |
| 2022-23 | 73.0% | 67.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Twin Valley Elementary/Middle ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 73.0% | #495 of 1,101 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #694 of 1,111 ▼ 98 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 79.0% | #345 of 1,111 ▲ 96 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 240 | #1,063 of 1,176 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.3:1 | #90 of 1,105 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 8.8% | #1,090 of 1,106 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 104% | #10 of 1,157 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.6% | #30 of 759 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 240 | 21.3 | 11.3:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 262 | 23.4 | 11.2:1 | 94% (245) |
| 2022-23 | 286 | 23.5 | 12.2:1 | 92% (262) |
| 2020-21 | 310 | 24 | 12.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 356 | 26.4 | 13.5:1 | 86% (305) |
| 2015-16 | 423 | 30 | 14.1:1 | 66% (280) |
| 2010-11 | 428 | 25 | 17.1:1 | 69% (295) |
Since 2017-18: students down 33% (356 to 240); teachers down 19% (26.4 to 21.3).
About Twin Valley Elementary/Middle
Twin Valley Elementary/Middle, a small elementary school, is located in Oakwood, Virginia. Grades offered run from pre-K through 7, with 240 students enrolled. The average among elementary schools in Virginia is roughly 499 students; this school is 52% smaller than that.
Buchanan County Public Schools has 2,316 students spread across 8 schools.
About 95% of the student body at Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is White. Beyond that, enrollment is 4% Hispanic. The White share in Buchanan County as a whole is similar, at about 94%. Twin Valley Elementary/Middle's diversity index is 9%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school reports 21.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 11.3 students per teacher. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Virginia.
Twin Valley Elementary/Middle scores 73.0% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 59.7%.
Federal survey data for Buchanan County show that the median household income is $42,886, about 12% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 18% of residents are in poverty. Buchanan County is home to 10 public schools and about 2,316 public school students.
The closest public school, Twin Valley High, is about 4.2 miles from Twin Valley Elementary/Middle. Other public schools within ten miles: 2. On average proficiency, Twin Valley Elementary/Middle is 3rd of 9 nearby schools with test data.
Twin Valley Elementary/Middle falls in the Rural: Distant locale category, used for schools in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
The school enrolled 240 students in 2024-25, 70 fewer than the 310 it had in 2020-21. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (11.3:1) than in 2020-21 (12.9:1).
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Buchanan County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Riverview Elementary/MiddleElementary · 719 students
- Grundy HighHigh · 352 students
- Hurley Elementary/MiddleElementary · 323 students
- Council Elementary/MiddleElementary · 194 students
- Hurley HighHigh · 194 students
- Twin Valley HighHigh · 179 students
- Twin Valley High4.2 mi · 179
- Grundy High7.3 mi · 352
- Council High10.2 mi · 115
- Council Elementary/Middle10.3 mi · 194
- Swords Creek Elementary11.7 mi · 93
- Riverview Elementary/Middle11.9 mi · 719