Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Patrick County High
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Virginia public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 8 | 163 | 21% |
| Grade 9 | 164 | 21% |
| Grade 10 | 145 | 18% |
| Grade 11 | 170 | 21% |
| Grade 12 | 153 | 19% |
School pathway
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 90 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 5 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 90.0% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 84.0% | 91.0% |
| 2022-23 | 86.0% | 85.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 66% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 18 points, placing it in Virginia's top 10%.
Schools most like Patrick County High
Patrick County High's state test result (84.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick County High this school | 795 | 79.4% | 84.8% |
| Alleghany High Covington | 818 | 81.8% | 59.8% |
| Floyd County High Floyd | 668 | 81.6% | 77.4% |
| Staunton River High Moneta | 816 | 72.7% | 60.1% |
| Abingdon High Abingdon | 914 | 74.2% | 73.0% |
| Strasburg High Strasburg | 614 | 83.4% | 77.0% |
Where Patrick County High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 84.8% | #46 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #85 of 316 ▼ 32 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #91 of 316 ▲ 72 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 795 | #205 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #106 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.0% | #254 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.4% | #130 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.8% | #66 of 178 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 795 | 61.1 | 13.0:1 | 79% (631) |
| 2023-24 | 829 | 67.1 | 12.4:1 | 76% (626) |
| 2022-23 | 851 | 69.5 | 12.2:1 | 82% (694) |
| 2020-21 | 889 | 64 | 13.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 901 | 75.2 | 12.0:1 | 46% (415) |
| 2015-16 | 958 | 72 | 13.3:1 | 48% (458) |
| 2010-11 | 985 | 50 | 19.7:1 | 47% (462) |
| 2000-01 | 979 | 77 | 12.7:1 | 26% (251) |
| 1990-91 | 1,084 | 69 | 15.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (901 to 795); teachers down 19% (75.2 to 61.1).
About Patrick County High
Patrick County High is a low-enrollment high school in Stuart, Virginia, (ZIP code 24171). The latest federal count shows 795 students in grades 8 through 12. Against the 1,213-student average for high schools in Virginia, enrollment here is 34% lower.
Across its 7 schools, Patrick County Public Schools enrolls 2,276 students. Patrick County High is one of those schools.
The student body at Patrick County High is 81% White. Other groups include 8% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 4% Black. By comparison, Patrick County residents are about 90% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 33% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Teachers at the school number 61.1 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.0:1. This ratio sits 0.9 below the 13.9:1 average for high schools in Virginia. Roughly 79% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. That tracks the 80% average for public schools in Patrick County.
allk12 grades Patrick County High an A+. The grade compares the school only with Virginia public high schools, because each state gives its own test.
BeatsExpectations places Patrick County High in the top 10% of Virginia schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 18.3 points above it (84.8% actual, 66.5% predicted).
Recent Census Bureau figures for Patrick County show that the median household income is $53,038, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 15%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Besides Patrick County High, Patrick County has 6 other public schools.
The closest other public school is Stuart Elementary, about 1.3 miles away. Patrick County High has 2 other public schools within five miles. Local comparison: Patrick County High ranks 2nd of 7 nearby schools, at 84.8% versus a 71.0% average.
The federal government classifies Patrick County High's location as Rural: Distant.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 94 fewer students in 2024-25.
Discussions about Patrick County High may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Patrick County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Stuart ElementaryElementary · 361 students
- Meadows of Dan ElementaryElementary · 300 students
- Patrick Springs PrimaryElementary · 241 students
- Blue Ridge ElementaryElementary · 223 students
- Hardin Reynolds Memorial SchoolMiddle · 203 students
- Woolwine ElementaryElementary · 153 students
- Stuart Elementary1.3 mi · 361
- Patrick Springs Primary4.2 mi · 241
- Hardin Reynolds Memorial School7.0 mi · 203
- Piney Grove Middle School9.4 mi · 189
- Stokes County Academy9.7 mi · 59
- Lawsonville Elementary School9.7 mi · 108