Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Orange Hunt Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 84 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 136 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 114 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 142 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 129 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 118 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 150 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (84) is 44% smaller than its 6th grade class (150).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 89 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 9 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 89.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 87.0% | 83.0% |
| 2022-23 | 87.0% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 85% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Orange Hunt Elementary
Orange Hunt Elementary's state test result (83.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orange Hunt Elementary this school | 874 | 9.6% | 83.8% |
| Woolridge Elementary Midlothian | 813 | 11.1% | 87.1% |
| Fairview Elementary Fairfax Station | 751 | 10.8% | 85.8% |
| Silverbrook Elementary Fairfax Station | 799 | 8.1% | 88.8% |
| Moseley Elementary Moseley | 972 | 8.3% | 86.5% |
| Old Hundred Elementary Midlothian | 981 | 13.9% | 85.9% |
Where Orange Hunt Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Fairfax County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.8% | #208 of 1,101 | #48 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #190 of 1,111 ▲ 62 | #44 of 136 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 89.0% | #97 of 1,111 ▲ 25 | #36 of 136 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 874 | #43 of 1,176 | #12 of 144 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.1:1 | #1,027 of 1,105 | #140 of 143 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.4% | #655 of 1,106 | #118 of 143 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.6% | #1,121 of 1,157 | #119 of 140 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.2% | #551 of 759 | #74 of 110 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 874 | 51 | 17.1:1 | 10% (84) |
| 2023-24 | 900 | 54.7 | 16.4:1 | 8% (74) |
| 2022-23 | 872 | 54.8 | 15.9:1 | 7% (65) |
| 2020-21 | 894 | 60 | 14.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 942 | 49.1 | 19.2:1 | 7% (63) |
| 2015-16 | 816 | 47 | 17.4:1 | 5% (37) |
| 2010-11 | 791 | 39 | 20.3:1 | 6% (44) |
| 2000-01 | 901 | 51 | 17.7:1 | 4% (33) |
| 1990-91 | 859 | 40 | 21.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 7% (942 to 874); teachers up 4% (49.1 to 51).
About Orange Hunt Elementary
Orange Hunt Elementary, located in Springfield, Virginia, is a high-enrollment elementary school. It offers pre-K through 6 and has 874 students enrolled. Elementary schools in Virginia have about 499 students on average; enrollment here is 75% higher.
Fairfax County Public Schools enrolls 179,323 students in 199 schools, including Orange Hunt Elementary.
More than half of enrollment at Orange Hunt Elementary is White: 63%. Next come 11% Hispanic, 10% multiracial, 8% Asian, and 7% Black. The county population is about 49% White. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Orange Hunt Elementary scores 56%.
There are about 17.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Orange Hunt Elementary, which has 51. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Virginia is 13.8:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Orange Hunt Elementary is about 10%. The 37% average for public schools in Fairfax County is 27 points higher.
Test results at Orange Hunt Elementary are 1.7 points below what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (83.8% actual, 85.5% predicted).
The school's county is Fairfax County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $153,637 a year, roughly 65% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Fairfax County's 222 public schools enroll about 174,475 students and include Orange Hunt Elementary.
About 0.7 miles separate Orange Hunt Elementary from the closest public school, Hunt Valley Elementary. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Orange Hunt Elementary is 6th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
For locale, NCES codes Orange Hunt Elementary as Suburb: Large.
The school's size has been steady, with 894 students in 2020-21 and 874 in 2024-25. Its ratio of students to teachers was 14.9:1 in 2020-21, and 17.1:1 in 2024-25.
People who know Orange Hunt Elementary can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Fairfax County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lake Braddock SecondaryHigh · 4,411 students
- Robinson SecondaryHigh · 3,710 students
- Hayfield SecondaryHigh · 3,256 students
- Chantilly HighHigh · 2,937 students
- West Springfield HighHigh · 2,799 students
- Westfield HighHigh · 2,737 students
- West Springfield HighHigh · 2,799 students
- Lewis HighHigh · 1,658 students
- Irving MiddleMiddle · 1,204 students
- Sangster ElementaryElementary · 928 students
- Keene Mill ElementaryElementary · 813 students
- Hunt Valley ElementaryElementary · 735 students
- Hunt Valley Elementary0.7 mi · 735
- Sangster Elementary1.2 mi · 928
- Rolling Valley Elementary1.3 mi · 521
- White Oaks Elementary1.4 mi · 699
- Cherry Run Elementary1.6 mi · 481
- West Springfield High1.6 mi · 2,799