Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mantua Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 7 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 72 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 111 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 109 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 139 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 166 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 147 | 16% |
| Grade 6 | 158 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (72) is 54% smaller than its 6th grade class (158).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 89 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 91 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2022, while math scores are up about 4 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 89.0% | 91.0% |
| 2023-24 | 89.0% | 87.0% |
| 2022-23 | 89.0% | 87.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 89% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 84% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mantua Elementary
Mantua Elementary's state test result (89.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mantua Elementary this school | 909 | 15.7% | 89.2% |
| Canterbury Woods Elementary Annandale | 735 | 13.2% | 89.7% |
| Haymarket Elementary Haymarket | 963 | 22.5% | 90.5% |
| Piney Branch Elementary Bristow | 760 | 21.4% | 84.3% |
| Oakton Elementary Oakton | 795 | 13.2% | 87.0% |
| Waples Mill Elementary Oakton | 750 | 12.5% | 87.2% |
Where Mantua Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Fairfax County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 89.2% | #71 of 1,101 | #18 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 91.0% | #82 of 1,111 ▲ 70 | #22 of 136 ▲ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 89.0% | #96 of 1,111 ▼ 20 | #35 of 136 ▼ 9 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 909 | #31 of 1,176 | #10 of 144 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.6:1 | #874 of 1,105 | #120 of 143 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.6% | #277 of 1,106 | #55 of 143 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.7% | #1,063 of 1,157 | #99 of 140 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -15.4% | #283 of 759 | #39 of 110 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 909 | 58.2 | 15.6:1 | 16% (143) |
| 2023-24 | 964 | 61.1 | 15.8:1 | 15% (140) |
| 2022-23 | 932 | 59 | 15.8:1 | 13% (124) |
| 2020-21 | 986 | 67 | 14.7:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,075 | 59.3 | 18.1:1 | 13% (138) |
| 2015-16 | 959 | 57 | 16.8:1 | 11% (108) |
| 2010-11 | 864 | 40 | 21.6:1 | 10% (86) |
| 2000-01 | 790 | 50 | 15.8:1 | 9% (69) |
| 1990-91 | 569 | 33 | 17.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 15% (1,075 to 909); teachers down 2% (59.3 to 58.2).
About Mantua Elementary
Mantua Elementary is a large elementary school for students in Fairfax, Virginia. The student body numbers 909 students, from pre-K through 6. The school's enrollment is 82% above the 499 average for elementary schools in Virginia.
Mantua Elementary falls under Fairfax County Public Schools, which has 199 schools enrolling 179,323 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Mantua Elementary is White (48%). Other groups include 22% Asian, 17% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 4% Black. County-wide, about 49% of residents are White. By the diversity index, Mantua Elementary comes in at 69%.
Federal data list 58.2 full-time-equivalent teachers at Mantua Elementary in 2024-25, for a ratio of 15.6:1. Among elementary schools in Virginia, the typical ratio is 13.8:1. The lunch program counts 16% of students at Mantua Elementary as eligible for free or reduced-price meals. That rate is below the 37% average among public schools in Fairfax County.
Mantua Elementary's average proficiency rate on state tests of 89.2% is 5.3 points above the 83.8% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
Fairfax County has about 1,147,837 residents, and median household income is about $153,637, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 65% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Federal data list 222 public schools in Fairfax County, with a combined enrollment of about 174,475.
The shortest distance from Mantua Elementary to another public school is about 1.0 miles, to Woodson High. The five-mile area around Mantua Elementary holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Mantua Elementary ranks 2nd on proficiency.
NCES describes the area around Mantua Elementary as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment was 986 in 2020-21 and 909 in 2024-25, a decrease of 77 students.
Questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Fairfax County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lake Braddock SecondaryHigh · 4,411 students
- Robinson SecondaryHigh · 3,710 students
- Hayfield SecondaryHigh · 3,256 students
- Chantilly HighHigh · 2,937 students
- West Springfield HighHigh · 2,799 students
- Westfield HighHigh · 2,737 students
- Robinson SecondaryHigh · 3,710 students
- Woodson HighHigh · 2,436 students
- Fairfax HighHigh · 2,404 students
- Frost MiddleMiddle · 1,272 students
- Johnson MiddleMiddle · 1,165 students
- Providence ElementaryElementary · 954 students
- Woodson High1.0 mi · 2,436
- Wakefield Forest Elementary1.1 mi · 626
- Frost Middle1.1 mi · 1,272
- Olde Creek Elementary1.5 mi · 359
- Little Run Elementary1.5 mi · 264
- Fairhill Elementary1.6 mi · 566