Graham Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 123 | 36% |
| Grade 7 | 111 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 105 | 31% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 82 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 87 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 4 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 82.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 82.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022-23 | 80.0% | 83.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 64% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 21 points, placing it in Virginia's top 10%.
Schools most like Graham Middle
Graham Middle's state test result (84.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Middle this school | 339 | 89.7% | 84.5% |
| Tazewell Middle Tazewell | 377 | 89.1% | 78.5% |
| Coeburn Middle Coeburn | 304 | 92.8% | 81.5% |
| Lebanon Middle Lebanon | 301 | 92.4% | 67.9% |
| Luray Middle Luray | 315 | 98.4% | 74.5% |
| Page County Middle Shenandoah | 318 | 81.8% | 67.4% |
Where Graham Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 84.5% | #43 of 337 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #27 of 342 ▼ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 82.0% | #79 of 342 ▼ 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 339 | #300 of 343 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.0:1 | #214 of 327 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 26.0% | #304 of 333 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 89.7% | #90 of 340 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -18.5% | #49 of 224 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 339 | 24.3 | 14.0:1 | 90% (304) |
| 2023-24 | 325 | 31.3 | 10.4:1 | 86% (278) |
| 2022-23 | 372 | 27 | 13.8:1 | 83% (307) |
| 2020-21 | 400 | 27 | 14.8:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 416 | 23.8 | 17.5:1 | 50% (206) |
| 2015-16 | 403 | 25 | 16.1:1 | 42% (171) |
| 2010-11 | 434 | 24 | 18.1:1 | 44% (190) |
| 2000-01 | 387 | 26 | 14.9:1 | 33% (129) |
| 1990-91 | 505 | 26 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (416 to 339); teachers up 2% (23.8 to 24.3).
About Graham Middle
Graham Middle is a public middle school in Bluefield, Virginia. The school enrolls 339 students, from grades 6 through 8. An average school in this group (middle schools in Virginia) has about 750 students.
The district, Tazewell County Public Schools, operates 13 schools serving 5,134 students.
The student body at Graham Middle is 86% White. Enrollment also includes 8% multiracial and 5% Black. The school's diversity index is 26%, meaning two students picked at random have a 26% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
A ratio of 14.0:1 comes from the school's 24.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 0.9 students per teacher above the 13.1:1 average for middle schools in Virginia. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 90% in 2024-25. That tracks the 89% average for public schools in Tazewell County.
Graham Middle is a top-10% school in Virginia on BeatsExpectations, beating its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests of 63.7% with an actual 84.5%.
Census estimates describe Tazewell County this way: the median household income is $47,313, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 17% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. In all, Tazewell County has 14 public schools and roughly 5,134 students.
Graham High is the closest public school, about 0.5 miles away in a straight line. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Graham Middle is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
The school enrolled 339 students in 2024-25, 61 fewer than the 400 it had in 2020-21.
Posts about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Tazewell County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Richlands ElementaryElementary · 576 students
- Richlands HighHigh · 557 students
- Tazewell HighHigh · 509 students
- Graham HighHigh · 489 students
- Richlands MiddleMiddle · 447 students
- Tazewell PrimaryElementary · 405 students
- Graham HighHigh · 489 students
- Graham IntermediateElementary · 404 students
- Dudley PrimaryElementary · 208 students
- Abb's Valley-Boissevain ElementaryElementary · 144 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Graham Middle. Graham Middle is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Graham MiddleGraham, NC · 553 students
- Graham Middle SchoolSaint Paris, OH · 362 students
- Graham High0.5 mi · 489
- Bluefield Middle School1.4 mi · 428
- Graham Intermediate1.5 mi · 404
- Bluefield Intermediate School1.9 mi · 269
- Dudley Primary1.9 mi · 208
- Bluefield Primary School2.4 mi · 349