Galax High
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Virginia public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 118 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 121 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 92 | 21% |
| Grade 12 | 101 | 23% |
School pathway
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 93 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 95 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 8 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 93.0% | 95.0% |
| 2023-24 | 81.0% | 96.0% |
| 2022-23 | 89.0% | 87.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 73% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Galax High
Galax High's state test result (73.0% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galax High this school | 432 | 88.9% | 73.0% |
| Stonewall Jackson High Quicksburg | 496 | 84.3% | 79.3% |
| Central High Woodstock | 728 | 83.5% | 74.0% |
| Waynesboro High Waynesboro | 926 | 94.7% | 61.8% |
| Rappahannock High Warsaw | 544 | 86.4% | 72.6% |
| Nelson County High Lovingston | 486 | 83.3% | 79.5% |
Where Galax High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 73.0% | #173 of 311 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #14 of 316 ▼ 8 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 93.0% | #48 of 316 ▲ 153 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 432 | #266 of 325 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #147 of 309 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.3% | #165 of 309 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 88.9% | #89 of 319 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.5% | #128 of 178 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 432 | 31.4 | 13.8:1 | 89% (384) |
| 2023-24 | 403 | 28.5 | 14.2:1 | 96% (386) |
| 2022-23 | 378 | 27.5 | 13.8:1 | 88% (333) |
| 2020-21 | 341 | 32 | 10.7:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 457 | 38.4 | 11.9:1 | 61% (277) |
| 2015-16 | 539 | 39 | 13.8:1 | 56% (302) |
| 2010-11 | 508 | 23 | 22.1:1 | 56% (282) |
| 2000-01 | 462 | 36 | 12.8:1 | 60% (279) |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (457 to 432); teachers down 18% (38.4 to 31.4).
About Galax High
A very small high school in Galax, Virginia, Galax High is part of Galax City Public Schools. The school runs grades 9 through 12 and enrolls 432 students. High schools in Virginia have about 1,213 students on average; enrollment here is 64% lower.
Galax High is part of Galax City Public Schools, where 3 schools serve 1,434 students.
Of every 100 students at Galax High, about 57 are White. It is also 34% Hispanic and 6% Black. Galax city's residents are about 80% White, 23 points above the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Galax High scores 55%.
The school's 31.4 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.8:1. The ratio is within a point of the 13.9:1 average for high schools in Virginia. At Galax High, 89% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.
Galax High holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 56% of Virginia public high schools.
In Virginia, Galax High is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 73.0% actual against a predicted 63.9%.
Looking at the county, Galax city, the median household earns about $38,675 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and roughly 25% of residents are in poverty. Galax city has 4 public schools with about 1,434 students, including Galax High.
Of the public schools around it, Galax High is closest to Galax Middle, less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 6. Galax High is 2nd of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Locale: Town: Remote. In NCES terms, the school is in a town far from an urbanized area.
The school grew from 341 students in 2020-21 to 432 in 2024-25. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 10.7:1 to 13.8:1.
Use the discussion section to ask about special education services, counseling, and support programs at Galax High. You can also rate the school on this page.
Galax city at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Galax ElementaryElementary · 667 students
- Galax MiddleMiddle · 335 students
- Galax ElementaryElementary · 667 students
- Galax MiddleMiddle · 335 students
- Gladeville ElementaryElementary · 259 students
- Oakland ElementaryElementary · 196 students
- Fairview ElementaryElementary · 146 students
- Coop Ctr For Excep ChildrenCombined
- Galax Middle0.1 mi · 335
- Galax Elementary0.3 mi · 667
- Gladeville Elementary4.0 mi · 259
- Oakland Elementary4.8 mi · 196
- Fairview Elementary4.9 mi · 146
- Fries Elementary5.0 mi · 231