Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Blair Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 422 | 37% |
| Grade 7 | 327 | 29% |
| Grade 8 | 392 | 34% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 8 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 49.0% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 47.0% |
| 2022-23 | 60.0% | 41.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 63% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Blair Middle
Blair Middle's state test result (58.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blair Middle this school | 1,141 | 93.3% | 58.1% |
| Mary Passage Middle Newport News | 931 | 97.9% | 53.6% |
| Norview Middle Norfolk | 1,196 | 88.9% | 47.3% |
| Homer L. Hines Middle Newport News | 846 | 97.3% | 58.1% |
| Elko Middle Sandston | 695 | 89.2% | 49.8% |
| Crittenden Middle Newport News | 781 | 98.3% | 50.0% |
Where Blair Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Norfolk city |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 58.1% | #264 of 337 | #3 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #305 of 342 ▼ 3 | #4 of 6 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #278 of 342 ▼ 1 | #3 of 6 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,141 | #48 of 343 | #2 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.8:1 | #259 of 327 | #5 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.9% | #179 of 333 | #4 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.3% | #71 of 340 | #3 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.9% | #222 of 224 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,141 | 77 | 14.8:1 | 93% (1,064) |
| 2023-24 | 1,072 | 82 | 13.1:1 | 95% (1,016) |
| 2022-23 | 1,149 | 83 | 13.8:1 | 92% (1,053) |
| 2020-21 | 1,282 | 104 | 12.3:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,151 | 86.3 | 13.3:1 | 62% (716) |
| 2015-16 | 1,331 | 91 | 14.6:1 | 56% (746) |
| 2010-11 | 1,127 | 66 | 17.1:1 | 56% (630) |
| 2000-01 | 979 | 79 | 12.4:1 | 49% (480) |
| 1990-91 | 1,044 | 70 | 14.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (1,151 to 1,141); teachers down 11% (86.3 to 77).
About Blair Middle
As a large middle-grades school, Blair Middle serves students in Norfolk, Virginia. Its enrollment is 1,141 students, spread over grades 6 through 8. Middle schools in Virginia average about 750 students, which makes this school 52% larger than average.
In Norfolk City Public Schools, 44 schools enroll a combined 26,807 students.
At Blair Middle, 59% of students are Black. It is also 21% White, 10% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Norfolk city is roughly 40% Black. The diversity index for Blair Middle is 59%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 77 full-time-equivalent teachers at Blair Middle, giving a ratio of 14.8:1. The school's 14.8:1 compares with an average of 13.1:1 for middle schools in Virginia. By family income, 93% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Compared with Virginia schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Blair Middle's results are 4.6 points below predicted: 58.1% against 62.7%.
The school is in Norfolk city, where the median household earns about $66,109 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Across Norfolk city, 54 public schools serve about 26,807 students.
Among nearby public schools, Matthew Fontaine Maury High is closest at about 0.4 miles. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Blair Middle ranks 5th on average proficiency.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Mid-size, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has fallen 11%, from 1,282 to 1,141. The number of students per teacher increased from 12.3 to 14.8 over 4 years.
The discussion board for Blair Middle is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Norfolk city at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Granby HighHigh · 1,980 students
- Matthew Fontaine Maury HighHigh · 1,713 students
- Norview HighHigh · 1,585 students
- Norview MiddleMiddle · 1,196 students
- Lake Taylor HighHigh · 1,107 students
- Booker T Washington HighHigh · 904 students
- Granby HighHigh · 1,980 students
- Matthew Fontaine Maury HighHigh · 1,713 students
- Norview HighHigh · 1,585 students
- Norview MiddleMiddle · 1,196 students
- Lake Taylor HighHigh · 1,107 students
- Booker T Washington HighHigh · 904 students
- Matthew Fontaine Maury High0.4 mi · 1,713
- Walter Herron Taylor Elementary0.5 mi · 403
- Ghent K-80.5 mi · 501
- James Monroe Elementary0.6 mi · 299
- P.B. Young Sr. Elementary1.2 mi · 241
- Lindenwood Elementary1.4 mi · 243