Stowe Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 64 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 58 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 62 | 34% |
School pathway
Test scores
VT Annual Snapshot 2024-25 . Academic Proficiency ScoreWhat this means: On the VT Annual Snapshot, Vermont's statewide test, about 68 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Vermont average is about 51 of 100.
Schools most like Stowe Middle School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stowe Middle School this school | 184 | 20.7% | N/A |
| Camels Hump Middle School Richmond | 332 | 23.8% | N/A |
| Vergennes Union Middle School Vergennes | 193 | 35.8% | N/A |
| Prosper Valley School South Pomfret | 90 | 23.3% | N/A |
| Browns River Middle School Jericho | 403 | 13.6% | N/A |
| Essex Middle School Essex Junction | 366 | 30.1% | N/A |
Where Stowe Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Vermont |
|---|---|---|
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 68.2% | #1 of 25 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 184 | #24 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 20.7% | #24 of 26 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 184 | 17.8 | 10.3:1 | 21% (38) |
| 2023-24 | 179 | 17 | 10.5:1 | 21% (37) |
About Stowe Middle School
Stowe Middle School is a small middle school. Its address is in Stowe, Vermont. It reports enrollment of 184 students in grades 6 through 8. The school is 34% below the average for middle schools in Vermont.
The Stowe Town School District system has 3 schools and 756 students.
At Stowe Middle School, 90% of students are White. After that, the student body is 4% Hispanic, 3% Black, and 2% multiracial. Census estimates put Lamoille County at about 92% White, close to the school's figure. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Stowe Middle School scores 19%.
There are about 10.3 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Stowe Middle School, which has 17.8. That is in line with the 10.5:1 average for middle schools in Vermont. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Stowe Middle School is about 21%. On average, public schools in Lamoille County report 41%.
In the wider Lamoille County area, the median household earns about $74,908 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 44% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Lamoille County's 19 public schools enroll about 4,120 students and include Stowe Middle School.
Stowe High School sits less than a tenth of a mile from Stowe Middle School. There are 5 other public schools within five miles.
The school is in rural territory some distance from an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Distant).
Stowe Middle School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Lamoille County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Stowe Elementary SchoolElementary · 347 students
- Stowe High SchoolHigh · 225 students
- Stowe Elementary SchoolElementary · 379 students
- Stowe Elementary SchoolElementary · 347 students
- Stowe High SchoolHigh · 225 students
- Stowe High SchoolHigh · 221 students
- Stowe Middle SchoolMiddle · 190 students
One other US public school is named Stowe Middle. Stowe Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Stowe Middle SchoolStowe, VT · 190 students
- Stowe High School0.0 mi · 225
- Stowe Middle School0.0 mi · 190
- Stowe High School0.0 mi · 221
- Stowe Elementary School2.1 mi · 347
- Stowe Elementary School2.1 mi · 379
- Underhill Central School8.8 mi · 199