The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BLUE MOUNTAIN UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT #21·NCES 500822400334

Blue Mountain Union School

2420 Route 302, Wells River, VT 05081 · (802) 757-2711 · Orange County
GRADES PK–12COMBINED43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL392 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
392
Combined
STATE 389
Student : Teacher
8.7:1
45 FTE teachers
STATE 10.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
72%
282 students
STATE 49%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K369%
Kindergarten246%
Grade 1267%
Grade 2246%
Grade 3338%
Grade 4226%
Grade 5297%
Grade 6256%
Grade 7277%
Grade 8277%
Grade 9256%
Grade 10359%
Grade 11267%
Grade 12338%

This year's kindergarten class (24) is 11% smaller than its 8th grade class (27).

Student demographics
15%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 24% · US 70%
White
36192%
STATE 87% · US 43%
Hispanic
103%
STATE 4% · US 30%
Black
10%
STATE 3% · US 15%
Asian
62%
STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
144%
STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19951%
Female
19349%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

VT Annual Snapshot 2024-25 . Academic Proficiency Score
English Language Arts
50.0%
VT avg 50.6%

What this means: On the VT Annual Snapshot, Vermont's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level. The Vermont average is about 51 of 100.

Source: VT Annual Snapshot. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Blue Mountain Union School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Blue Mountain Union School this school39271.9%N/A
St. Johnsbury School
Saint Johnsbury
1,03062.6%N/A
Cabot School
Cabot
15062.7%N/A
Twinfield Union School
Plainfield
31560.3%N/A
West Rutland School
West Rutland
32555.4%N/A
Craftsbury Schools
Craftsbury Common
20754.6%N/A
Matched among Vermont K-12 schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Blue Mountain Union School ranks

Among K-12 schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Vermont
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.0%#6 of 9
Enrollment
ranked largest first
392#3 of 9
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
8.7:1#1 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
15.0%#5 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
71.9%#1 of 9
Ranked against other public K-12 schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
392
+16 (+4%) vs 2020
-35% since 1990-91, when it was 604
Student : Teacher
8.7:1
was 11.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2539245.28.7:172% (282)
2023-2439345.48.7:167% (263)
2022-234113611.4:145% (183)
2020-213763411.1:148% (182)
2017-18419439.7:159% (249)
2015-16398439.3:150% (200)
2010-114463911.4:155% (247)
2000-014554011.4:135% (158)
1990-916043915.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Blue Mountain Union School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (419 to 392); teachers up 5% (43 to 45.2).

About Blue Mountain Union School

Blue Mountain Union School is a mid-sized school serving multiple grade levels in Vermont, with an address in Wells River. The school has 392 students in 2024-25 across pre-K through 12.

Blue Mountain Union School belongs to Blue Mountain Union School District #21.

White students account for 92% of the school's enrollment. After that, the student body is 4% multiracial and 3% Hispanic. Among Orange County residents, the White share is about 93%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 15%.

The student-to-teacher ratio is 8.7:1. The school has 45.2 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across combined schools in Vermont, the average ratio is 10.4:1. Federal data show 72% of students (282) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Compared with the 56% average for public schools in Orange County, the school's rate is higher.

Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Orange County show that the median household earns about $82,232 a year, about 38% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Orange County has 21 public schools with about 3,532 students, including Blue Mountain Union School.

Woodsville High School, about 2.5 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, 2 other public schools are within five miles.

NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Remote. That means it sits in rural territory far from an urban area.

Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 4%, from 376 to 392. The school's ratio dropped from 11.1:1 to 8.7:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

People who know Blue Mountain Union School can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Orange County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
29,761
Census ACS
Median income
$82,232
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
38%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
21
3,532 students

Quick facts

School name
Blue Mountain Union School
District
Blue Mountain Union School District #21
Address
2420 Route 302, Wells River, VT 05081
Phone
(802) 757-2711
County
Orange County
Level
Combined
Grade range
PK–12
Total enrollment
392
Teachers (FTE)
45
Student–teacher ratio
8.7:1
Free and reduced lunch
282 (72%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
500822400334
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Blue Mountain Union School
What is the total enrollment at Blue Mountain Union School?
Blue Mountain Union School enrolls approximately 392 students in grades PK-12.
What grades does Blue Mountain Union School serve?
Blue Mountain Union School serves grades PK-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Blue Mountain Union School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Blue Mountain Union School is approximately 8.7:1 (45 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Blue Mountain Union School?
At Blue Mountain Union School, the student body is approximately 92% White, 3% Hispanic, 0% Black, 2% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Blue Mountain Union School?
Blue Mountain Union School is overseen by Blue Mountain Union School District #21 in Orange County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post