The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·VENTURE ACADEMY·NCES 490013301216

Venture Academy

495 N 1500 W, MARRIOTT-SLATERVILLE CITY, UT 84404 · (801) 393-3900 · Weber County
GRADES KG–12COMBINED21-SUBURBCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL802 STUDENTS
Enrollment
802
Combined
STATE 687
Student : Teacher
18.9:1
42 FTE teachers
STATE 19.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
19%
150 students
STATE 33%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten476%
Grade 1385%
Grade 2435%
Grade 3466%
Grade 4476%
Grade 5486%
Grade 6587%
Grade 7607%
Grade 8597%
Grade 99412%
Grade 1010513%
Grade 118310%
Grade 12749%

This year's kindergarten class (47) is 20% smaller than its 8th grade class (59).

Student demographics
38%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 47% · US 70%
White
60876%
STATE 69% · US 43%
Hispanic
16120%
STATE 21% · US 30%
Black
61%
STATE 1% · US 15%
Asian
41%
STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
132%
STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
10%
STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
81%
STATE 2% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
39750%
Female
40450%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly Proficient
English Language Arts
31.0%
UT avg 41.4% . -2.3pp since 2023
Math
23.9%
UT avg 41.8% . -4.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 31 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 2 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.

RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2531.0%23.9%
2023-2433.3%28.2%
% Proficient + Highly Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: RISE / Utah Aspire+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of UT schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
28.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.7%
based on UT schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-22.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 51% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
802
+58 (+8%) vs 2020
+71% since 2010-11, when it was 470
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2580242.318.9:119% (150)
2023-2480143.318.5:123% (188)
2022-237794318.1:130% (232)
2020-21744N/AN/A24% (179)
2017-18803N/AN/A32% (258)
2015-16793N/AN/A39% (312)
2010-114702023.5:130% (141)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Venture Academy.

About Venture Academy

Venture Academy runs as a medium-sized combined-grade school in MARRIOTT-SLATERVILLE CITY, Utah. It educates 802 students in kindergarten through 12.

The school serves as its own district in federal records.

By race and ethnicity, Venture Academy is 76% White. After that, the student body is 20% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Venture Academy belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 38%.

Its 42.3 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 18.9:1. That ratio is under the 19.9:1 average for combined schools in Utah. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 19%. The rate at public schools in Weber County averages 35%, higher than here.

On a poverty-adjusted basis, Venture Academy is in the bottom 10% of Utah schools: 28.5% actual against 50.7% predicted.

County data help place the school in context: in Weber County, median household income is about $90,005, about 29% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Venture Academy is among the 95 public schools in Weber County.

Of nearby public schools, Pioneer School is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Venture Academy comes in 3rd of 5 nearby schools on average proficiency.

Under the NCES locale system, Venture Academy is Suburb: Large. The school is a charter school, funded with public money and operated under a charter agreement.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, the student count grew from 744 to 802.

Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Weber County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
269,648
Census ACS
Median income
$90,005
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
29%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
95
49,670 students

Quick facts

School name
Venture Academy
District
Venture Academy
Address
495 N 1500 W, MARRIOTT-SLATERVILLE CITY, UT 84404
Phone
(801) 393-3900
County
Weber County
Level
Combined
Grade range
KG–12
Total enrollment
802
Teachers (FTE)
42
Student–teacher ratio
18.9:1
Free and reduced lunch
150 (19%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
490013301216
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other Venture Academy schools

3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Venture Academy. Venture Academy is the 2nd largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Venture Academy
What is the total enrollment at Venture Academy?
Venture Academy enrolls approximately 802 students in grades KG-12.
Is Venture Academy an elementary, middle, or high school?
Venture Academy is a combined-grade school covering grades KG-12.
How many students per teacher at Venture Academy?
Approximately 18.9:1 students per teacher at Venture Academy.
How diverse is Venture Academy?
Venture Academy reports a student body of 76% White, 20% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 2% Two or more.
Who oversees Venture Academy?
Venture Academy is overseen by Venture Academy in Weber County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post